skip navigation
Overview for Alexander Korda
Alexander Korda

Alexander Korda

Up
Down

| VIEW ALL

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (1)

Recent DVDs

Anna Karenina ... Vivien Leigh stars as Anna Karenina, a woman who leaves her socialite husband... more info $16.95was $19.98 Buy Now

Also Known As: Died: January 23, 1956
Born: September 16, 1893 Cause of Death: heart attack
Birth Place: Hungary Profession: Producer ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Director (feature film)

1. Bonnie Prince Charlie (1948) as Director () Directo) (Uncredited).
3. Vacation from Marriage (1945) as Director.
4. That Hamilton Woman (1941) as Director.
5. The Girl from Maxim's (1936) as Director.
6. Rembrandt (1936) as Director.
7. The Private Life of Don Juan (1934) as Director.
8. The Private Life of Henry VIII (1934) as Director.
9. Wedding Rehearsal (1932) as Director.
10. Reserved for Ladies (1932) as Director.
11. Women Everywhere (1930) as Director.
12. Lilies of the Field (1930) as Director.
13. The Princess and the Plumber (1930) as Director.
14. Her Private Life (1929) as Director.
15. Love and the Devil (1929) as Director.
16. The Squall (1929) as Director.
17. The Squall (1929) as Director.
18. The Yellow Lily (1928) as Director.
19. The Night Watch (1928) as Director.
20. The Private Life of Helen of Troy (1928) as Director.
21. The Stolen Bride (1927) as Director.
22. Madame Wunscht keine Kinder (1926) as Director.
23. Tanzer meiner Frau, Der (1925) as Director.
24. Jedermanns Frau (1924) as Director.
25. Tragodie im Hause Hapsburg (1924) as Director.
27. Unbekannte Morgen, Das (1923) as Director.
28. Herren der Meere (1922) as Director.
29. Versunkene Welt, Eine (1922) as Director.
30. Seine Majestat das Bettelkind (1920) as Director.
31. Mary Ann (1918) as Director.
32. Aranyember, Az (1918) as Director.
33. Faun (1917) as Director.
34. Magia (1917) as Director.
35. Golyakalifa, A (1917) as Director.
36. Szent Peter esernyoje (1917) as Director.
37. Harrison es Barrison (1917) as Director.
38. Egymillio fontos banko, Az (1916) as Director.
39. Nevto Szaszkia, A (1916) as Director.
40. Nagymama, A (1916) as Director.
41. Magnas Miska (1916) as Director.
42. Ketszivu ferfi, A (1916) as Director.
43. Ciklamen (1916) as Director.
44. Feher ejszakak (1916) as Director.
45. Mesek az irogeprol (1916) as Director.
46. Vergodo szivek (1916) as Director.
47. Tiszti kardbojt, A (1915) as Director () Directio) (Uncredited).
48. Lyon Lea (1915) as Director.
49. Tutyu es Totyo (1915) as Director.
50. Becsapott ujsagiro, A (1914) as Director.

Writer (feature film)

51. Tanzer meiner Frau, Der (1925) as Screenwriter.
52. Unbekannte Morgen, Das (1923) as Screenwriter.
53. Egymillio fontos banko, Az (1916) as Screenwriter.
54. Mesek az irogeprol (1916) as Screenwriter.
55. Nagymama, A (1916) as Screenwriter.
56. Feher ejszakak (1916) as Screenwriter.
57. Tiszti kardbojt, A (1915) as Screenwriter.

Producer (feature film)

58. Epic That Never Was (I, Claudius), The (1965) as Producer ("I, Claudius").
59. Smiley (1957) as Presented By.
60. Storm Over the Nile (1956) as Producer.
62. Teckman Mystery, The (1955) as Producer.
64. The Deep Blue Sea (1955) as Presented By.
65. I Am a Camera (1955) as Producer.
66. Richard III (1955) as Producer.
67. Raising a Riot (1955) as Producer.
68. Devil Girl From Mars (1954) as Producer.
69. The Belles of St. Trinian's (1954) as Producer.
70. Aunt Clara (1954) as Producer.
71. Man Who Loved Redheads, The (1954) as Producer.
72. Green Scarf, The (1954) as Producer.
73. The Heart of the Matter (1954) as Producer.
74. Hobson's Choice (1954) as Producer.
75. The Fighting Pimpernel (1954) as Executive Producer.
76. Twice Upon a Time (1953) as Producer.
78. Story of Gilbert and Sullivan, The (1953) as Producer.
79. The Man Between (1953) as Producer.
80. The Wild Heart (1952) as Executive Producer.
81. The Sound Barrier (1952)
82. Who Goes There! (1952) as Producer.
84. La Fete A Henriette (1952) as Producer.
85. Folly to Be Wise (1952) as Producer.
86. Home at Seven (1952) as Producer.
87. The Holly and the Ivy (1952) as Producer.
88. Flesh and Blood (1951) as Producer.
89. Outcast of the Islands (1951) as Producer.
90. Mr. Denning Drives North (1951) as Producer.
91. The Tales of Hoffmann (1951) as Producer.
92. Lady Godiva Rides Again (1951) as Producer.
93. Miracle in Milan (1951)
94. Gone to Earth (1950)
95. Wooden Horse, The (1950) as Producer.
96. My Daughter Joy (1950) as Producer.
97. State Secret (1950)
98. Seven Days to Noon (1950) as Producer.
99. Happiest Days of Your Life, The (1950) as Producer.
100. Hour of Glory (1949)
101. Hour of Glory (1949)
102. That Dangerous Age (1949) as Producer.
103. Interrupted Journey (1949) as Producer.
104. Cure For Love, The (1949) as Producer.
105. The Third Man (1949) as Presented By.
106. Saints and Sinners (1949)
107. The Fallen Idol (1948) as Producer.
108. Anna Karenina (1948)
109. Bonnie Prince Charlie (1948) as Producer.
110. The Winslow Boy (1948)
111. Mine Own Executioner (1947) as Producer.
112. An Ideal Husband (1947)
113. Man About the House, A (1947) as Producer.
114. Night Beat (1947) as Producer.
115. Shop at Sly Corner, The (1946) as Producer.
116. Panique (1946)
117. Vacation from Marriage (1945) as Producer.
118. Rudyard Kipling's Jungle Book (1942) as Producer.
119. To Be or Not to Be (1942) as Presented By.
120. New Wine (1941) as Executive Producer.
121. Lydia (1941) as Producer.
122. That Hamilton Woman (1941) as Producer.
123. Over the Moon (1940) as Producer.
124. Old Bill and Son (1940)
125. Conquest Of The Air (1940) as Producer.
126. The Thief of Bagdad (1940) as Producer.
127. The Thief of Bagdad (1940) as Presented By.
128. 21 Days Together (1940) as Producer.
129. The Lion Has Wings (1940) as Producer.
130. The Four Feathers (1939) as Presented By.
131. Rebel Son, The (1939)
132. The Challenge (1939) as Executive Producer.
133. The Four Feathers (1939) as Producer.
134. The Gaiety Girls (1938) as Producer.
135. Action for Slander (1938) as Presented By.
136. The Drum (1938) as Producer.
137. South Riding (1938) as Producer.
138. Dark Journey (1937) as Presented By.
139. Murder on Diamond Row (1937) as Presented By.
140. The Man Who Could Work Miracles (1937) as Producer.
141. Murder on Diamond Row (1937) as Producer.
142. Storm in a Teacup (1937) as Presented By.
143. Men Are Not Gods (1937) as Presented By.
144. Fire over England (1937) as Presented By.
145. Things to Come (1936) as Producer.
146. I Stand Condemned (1936) as Executive Producer.
147. The Girl from Maxim's (1936) as Producer.
148. The Scarlet Pimpernel (1935) as Producer.
149. Sanders of the River (1935) as Producer.
151. The Private Life of Don Juan (1934) as Producer.
152. Private Life of the Gannets, The (1934) as Producer.
153. Counsel's Opinion (1933) as Producer.
154. Strange Evidence (1933) as Producer.
155. Wedding Rehearsal (1932) as Producer.
156. Karoly Bakak (1918) as Producer.
157. Kis lord, A (1918) as Producer.
158. Testor, A (1918) as Producer.
159. Riporterkiraly, A (1917) as Producer.
160. Peleskei notarius, A (1917) as Producer.
161. Piros bugyellaris (1917) as Producer.
162. Csikos, A (1917) as Producer.
163. Ketlelku asszony, A (1917) as Producer.

Production Companies (feature film)

164. Vacation from Marriage (1945) as Company.
165. Lydia (1941) as Company.
166. Prison Without Bars (1939) as Company.
167. The Drum (1938) as Company.
168. The Return of the Scarlet Pimpernel (1938) as Company.
169. The Divorce of Lady X (1938) as Company.
170. Knight Without Armor (1937) as Company.
171. Elephant Boy (1937) as Company.
172. Rembrandt (1936) as Company.
173. The Ghost Goes West (1936) as Company.
174. The Scarlet Pimpernel (1935) as Company.
175. Reserved for Ladies (1932) as Company.

Misc. Crew (feature film)

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute