skip navigation
Overview for Robert Mitchum
Robert Mitchum

Robert Mitchum

Up
Down
share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (26)

Recent DVDs

Macao ... more info $14.95was $17.99 Buy Now

The Good Guys... The West has been won and lawman James Flagg was there to help win it. But it's... more info $14.95was $17.99 Buy Now

The Racket ... Nick Scanlon (Robert Ryan) is an old-fashioned kind of gangster. If someone... more info $14.95was $17.99 Buy Now

His Kind Of... Hard-luck gambler Dan Milner is in sudden luck. He'll get $50,000 to hang out at... more info $14.95was $17.99 Buy Now

The Yakuza ... Former private eye Harry Kilmer knows a lot about Japan - and the gangsters who... more info $16.46was $21.99 Buy Now

The Angry... Director Robert Aldrich reteams with Kiss Me Deadly screenwriter A.I. Bezzerides... more info $17.56was $21.99 Buy Now

Also Known As: Died: July 1, 1997
Born: August 6, 1917 Cause of Death: emphysema and lung cancer
Birth Place: Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA Profession: Cast ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Cast (feature film)

1. Chop Suey (2001)
2. Waiting For Sunset (1998) as Ernest Bogan.
4. Dead Man (1996) as John Dickinson.
6. Back Fire! (1995) as Fire Marshall Marc Marshall.
7. Tombstone (1993)
8. Woman of Desire (1993) as Walter Hill.
9. Midnight Ride (1992)
11. Cape Fear (1991)
12. Family For Joe, A (1990) as Joe Whitaker.
13. Presume Dangereux (1990) as Professor Forestier.
17. Mr. North (1988)
18. Scrooged (1988)
19. Marilyn Monroe: Beyond the Legend (1986) as Interviewee.
21. Promises To Keep (1985) as Jack Palmer.
23. Hearst and Davies Affair, The (1985) as William Randolph Hearst.
24. Maria's Lovers (1985)
25. Ambassador, The (1985)
28. That Championship Season (1982) as Coach Delaney.
29. Nightkill (1980)
30. Agency (1980) as Ted Quinn.
32. Matilda (1978)
33. Amsterdam Kill, The (1978) as Quinlan.
34. Big Sleep, The (1978)
35. Midway (1976)
36. Last Tycoon, The (1976)
38. The Yakuza (1974)
40. The Wrath of God (1972) as [Father Oliver] Van Horne .
41. Going Home (1971) as Harry K. Graham .
42. Ryan's Daughter (1970) as Charles Shaughnessy .
43. The Good Guys and the Bad Guys (1969) as Marshal Jim Flagg .
44. Young Billy Young (1969) as Kane .
45. Villa Rides (1968) as Lee .
46. 5 Card Stud (1968) as Reverend Rudd .
47. Anzio (1968) as Dick Ennis .
48. Secret Ceremony (1968) as Albert .
49. El Dorado (1967) as J. P. Harrah .
50. The Way West (1967) as Dick Summers .
51. Mister Moses (1965) as Joe Moses .
52. Man in the Middle (1964) as Lieut. Col. Barney Adams .
53. What a Way To Go! (1964) as Rod Anderson .
55. Rampage (1963) as Harry Stanton .
56. The Longest Day (1962) as General Cota .
57. Two for the Seesaw (1962) as Jerry Ryan .
58. Cape Fear (1962) as Max Cady .
59. The Last Time I Saw Archie (1961) as Archie Hall .
60. The Grass Is Greener (1961) as Charles Delacro .
61. The Sundowners (1960) as Paddy Carmody .
62. The Night Fighters (1960) as Dermot O'Neill .
63. Home from the Hill (1960) as Capt. Wade Hunnicutt .
64. The Wonderful Country (1959) as Martin Brady .
65. The Angry Hills (1959) as Michael Morrison .
66. The Hunters (1958) as Maj. Cleve Saville .
67. Thunder Road (1958) as Lucas Doolin .
68. Fire Down Below (1957) as Felix .
69. The Enemy Below (1957) as Captain Murrell .
70. Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison (1957) as Mr. Allison .
71. Bandido (1956) as Wilson .
72. Foreign Intrigue (1956) as Dave Bishop .
73. Not As a Stranger (1955) as Lucas [Marsh] .
74. The Night of the Hunter (1955) as Preacher Harry Powell .
75. Man with the Gun (1955) as Clint Tollinger .
76. She Couldn't Say No (1954) as Dr. Robert "Doc" Sellers .
77. Track of the Cat (1954) as Curtis Bridges .
78. River of No Return (1954) as Matt Calder .
79. Angel Face (1953) as Frank Jessup .
80. Second Chance (1953) as Russ Lambert .
81. White Witch Doctor (1953) as John "Lonni" Douglas .
82. Macao (1952) as Nick Cochran .
83. One Minute to Zero (1952) as Col. Steve Janowski .
84. The Lusty Men (1952) as Jeff McCloud .
85. The Racket (1951) as Capt. Tom McQuigg .
86. His Kind of Woman (1951) as Dan Milner .
87. My Forbidden Past (1951) as Dr. Mark Lucas .
88. Where Danger Lives (1950) as [Dr.] Jeff Cameron .
89. Holiday Affair (1949) as Steve [Mason] .
90. The Big Steal (1949) as Lt. Duke Halliday .
91. The Red Pony (1949) as Billy Buck .
92. Blood on the Moon (1948) as Jim Garry .
93. Rachel and the Stranger (1948) as Jim [Fairways] .
94. Crossfire (1947) as [Sgt. Felix] Keeley .
95. Desire Me (1947) as Paul Aubert .
96. Pursued (1947) as Jeb [Rand] .
97. Out of the Past (1947) as Jeff [Bailey, previously known as Jeff Markham] .
98. Undercurrent (1946) as Michael Garroway .
99. Till the End of Time (1946) as William Tabeshaw .
100. The Locket (1946) as Norman Clyde .
101. The Story of G. I. Joe (1945) as Lieutenant [Bill] Walker .
102. West of the Pecos (1945) as Pecos Smith .
103. Cry 'Havoc' (1944) as Groaning soldier .
104. Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (1944) as Bob Gray .
105. Johnny Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1944) as Jeff [Daniels] .
106. Mr. Winkle Goes to War (1944) as Corporal .
107. Nevada (1944) as Jim Lacy [also known as Nevada] .
108. Girl Rush (1944) as Jimmy Smith .
109. When Strangers Marry (1944) as Fred Graham .
110. Bar 20 (1943) as Richard Adams .
111. Follow the Band (1943) as Tate Winters .
112. Riders of the Deadline (1943) as Nick Drago .
113. Corvette K-225 (1943) as Sheppard .
114. Border Patrol (1943) as Quinn .
115. Hoppy Serves a Writ (1943) as Rigney .
116. The Human Comedy (1943) as Quentin "Horse" Gilbert .
117. Beyond the Last Frontier (1943) as Trigger Dolan .
118. We've Never Been Licked (1943) as Panhandle Mitchell .
119. False Colors (1943) as Rip Austin .
120. Minesweeper (1943) as Ryan .
121. The Dancing Masters (1943) as Mickey Halligan .
122. Gung Ho! (1943) as Pig-Iron [Matthews] .
123. Leather Burners (1943) as Member of Slack's gang .
124. Aerial Gunner (1943) as Benson .
125. The Lone Star Trail (1943) as Ben Slocum .
126. Colt Comrades (1943) as Dirk Mason .
127. Doughboys in Ireland (1943) as Ernie Jones .

Writer (feature film)

128. Thunder Road (1958) as Based on an orig story by.

Producer (feature film)

129. The Night Fighters (1960) as Executive Producer.
130. The Wonderful Country (1959) as Executive Producer.
131. Bandido (1956) as Co-producer.

Music (feature film)

132. Bigger Splash, A (2016)
133. Broken Noses (1987)
134. Thunder Road (1958) as Composer.

Misc. Crew (feature film)


Cast (special)

141. Golden Years?, The (1989)
148. Dean's Place (1975)

Cast (TV Mini-Series)

151. North and South (1985)
152. Winds of War, The (1983)

Cast (short)

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute