skip navigation
Overview for Lena Olin
Lena Olin

Lena Olin

| VIEW ALL

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (0)

Recent DVDs

4 Film... Contains Gothika, Queen of the Damned, Dreamcatcher and Ghost Ship. more info $24.95was $29.98 Buy Now

Awake ... Awake turns the disturbingly real phenomenon of anesthetic awareness - in which... more info $9.95was $14.95 Buy Now

Alias: The... Repackaged. more info $20.95was $26.50 Buy Now

Alias: The... Repackaged. more info $20.95was $26.50 Buy Now

Casanova... CASONOVA is loosely based on the memoirs of the writer, adventurer, and infamous... more info $6.95was $6.25 Buy Now

Casanova ... David Tennant, Laura Fraser, Peter O'Toole. A man's life revolves around the... more info $15.95was $24.95 Buy Now

Also Known As: Died:
Born: March 22, 1955 Cause of Death:
Birth Place: Sweden Profession: Cast ...
RATE AND COMMENT

MILESTONES

1998:
Acted with fellow Bergman protege Peter Stormare in the slick Swedish actioner "Hamilton"
2003:
Cast as Harrison Ford's love interest in the action-comedy "Hollywood Homicide"
2000:
Directed by husband Lasse Hallstrom in "Chocolat," playing a kleptomaniac who leaves her abusive husband and finds a new career assisting the recently arrived chocolatiere; reunited on screen with Stormare, Depp and Binoche
2000:
Led a satanic cult in Roman Polanski's "The Ninth Gate," co-starring Johnny Depp
1985:
Played Cordelia in the Bergman-directed "King Lear" at Sweden's Royal Dramatic Theater
1989:
Received a Best Supporting Actress Oscar nomination for her role as a Polish immigrant and Holocaust survivor in Paul Mazursky's "Enemies, a Love Story"
1991:
Starred in the title role in Ingmar Bergman's rendition of Strindberg's "Miss Julie"
1982:
Acted in Ingmar Bergman's "Fanny and Alexander"
2005:
Cast in husband Lasse Hallström's "Casanova," opposite Heath Ledger and Sienna Miller
1978:
Joined the Royal Dramatic Theater
1993:
Played a psychiatrist who falls in love with her manic-depressive patient (Richard Gere) in "Mr. Jones"
2001:
Portrayed Maharet in the film version of Anne Rice's vampire-themed novel "Queen of the Damned"
1993:
Portrayed most extreme character to date; the outrageous hit woman Mona Demarkov in Peter Medak's "Romeo Is Bleeding"
2004:
Starred as Anna Paquin's mother in the thriller "Darkness"
1998:
Teamed with Gabriel Byrne to play Claire Danes' parents in Theresa Connelly's "Polish Wedding"
1985:
US TV debut in "Wallenberg: A Hero's Story" (NBC)
1976:
Cast in a small role by Bergman in "Face to Face"
2007:
Cast in the psychological thriller "Awake" with Hayden Christensen and Jessica Alba
1984:
Made international debut in a leading role, playing Anna in Bergman's "After the Rehearsal," a part written expressly for her by Bergman
1972:
Met Ingmar Bergman for the first time at the age of 17
1997:
Romanced Andy Garcia in "Night Falls on Manhattan," directed by Sidney Lumet
1998:
Was a member of the Festival Jury at Cannes, headed by Martin Scorsese
1990:
Acted opposite Robert Redford in the large scale would be "Havana"; movie fizzled at the box office
2001:
Cast as a federal judge whose bodyguard uncovers a plot to overthrow the government in "Ignition"
1994:
Emerged with her dignity intact from the moribund erotic costumer "The Night & the Moment"
1988:
Garnered international attention as the lusty Sabina in "The Unbearable Lightness of Being," directed by Philip Kaufman and co-starring Daniel Day-Lewis and Juliette Binoche
1978:
Had prominent film role in "Picassos Aventyr/The Adventures of Picasso"
2002:
Joined the cast of ABC's "Alias," playing the mother of secret agent Sydney Bristow (Jennifer Garner); earned an Emmy (2003) nomination for Supporting Actress
2004:
Starred with Kevin Spacey and Ryan Gosling in "The United States of Leland"
:
Worked as a substitute teacher and hospital orderly before enterting acting

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute