skip navigation
40 Days and 40 Nights

40 Days and 40 Nights(2002)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

40 Days and 40 Nights Matt Sullivan''s... MORE > $6.95 Regularly $9.98 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

40 Days and 40 Nights Matt Sullivan''s... MORE > $6.95
Regularly $9.98
buy now

Director

speccase

Cast

Josh Hartnett Matt Sullivan
Shannyn Sossamon Erica Sutton
speccase
Adam Trese John Sullivan
speccase
Stefanie Von Pfetten Girl In Chinatown
Stanley Anderson Father Maher
Jarrad Paul Duncan
speccase
Alan Draven Computer Nerd
speccase
Reuben Grundy Computer Nerd No 2
speccase
Tracy Kyser Business Woman
Nicole Wilder Anastasia
speccase
Lina Teal Girl In Bed
Susan Bain Miss Willow
speccase
James Poynter Leadman (San Francisco Crew)
speccase
Jussi Bjoerling Performer
Zinka Milanov Performer
Leonard Warren Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Elliot Davis Director Of Photography
Don M Smith Director Of Photography (Additional San Francisco Unit)
Starrs Mcburney Camera Loader (San Francisco Crew)
speccase
Patrick McArdle "B" Camera First Assistant (San Francisco Crew)
Chris Mcmullin Camera Operator
David Galbraith 1st Assistant Camera
speccase
Randy Morton 2nd Assistant Camera
Jan Ruona 2nd Assistant Cameraman (San Francisco Crew)
Kenn Ferro Camera/Steadicam Operator (San Francisco Crew)
speccase
Marty Brenneis Video Playback (San Francisco Crew)
Ed Dunkley Video Services
John Torrijos Video Services
speccase
Daniel Volonino Camera Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Steve Pink Screenplay (Rewrite)
Rob Perez Screenwriter
D. V. DeVincentis Screenplay (Rewrite)
speccase
Lara Fox Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Tim Bevan Producer
Eric Fellner Producer
Michael London Producer
speccase
Liza Chasin Executive Producer
Debra Hayward Executive Producer
Stuart Besser Co-Producer
speccase
Michelle Wright Executive In Charge Of Production (Working Title Films)
Randy Spendlove Executive In Charge Of Music (Miramax)
Kathy Nelson Executive In Charge Of Music (Universal)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Kenya Hadley Visual Effects Editor
Sean Afshar Visual Effects Editor
speccase
David Hunter Digital Editorial Services
Brian Chumney Digital Editorial Services
Noah Katz Digital Editorial Services
speccase
Nicole Smith 1st Assistant Editor (Usa)
Megan B Agosto 2nd Assistant Editor (Usa)
Caroline Hardon 1st Assistant Editor (Canada)
speccase
Richard Long 2nd Assistant Editor (Canada)
Roy Waldspurger Avid Assistant Editor (Usa)
Marshall Winn Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Randall Poster Music Consultant
Robert Fernandez Music Scoring Mixer
speccase
Suzan Mann Music Clearance
Giacomo Puccini Music ("Recondita Armonia (From 'Tosca')")
Giacosa Music ("Recondita Armonia (From 'Tosca')")
speccase
Illica Music ("Recondita Armonia (From 'Tosca')")
Bonnie Greenberg Music Supervisor
speccase
Praga Khan Song ("Spank My Booty")
Carl S Johansen Song ("Spank My Booty")
speccase
Michael Hutchence Song ("New Sensation")
Andrew Farriss Song ("New Sensation")
Siobban Donaghy Song ("Overload")
speccase
Cameron Mcvey Song ("Overload")
Johnny Lipsey Song ("Overload")
Felix Howard Song ("Overload")
speccase
Paul Simm Song ("Overload")
Dan Wilson Song ("Chemistry")
speccase
Paul Simon Song ("Loves Me Like A Rock")
Kenneth Gamble Song ("Turn Off The Lights")
Leon Huff Song ("Turn Off The Lights")
speccase
John Anthony Song ("Talking 'Bout My Baby (Contains 'Macon Hambone Blues')")
Maurice Hirsch Song ("Talking 'Bout My Baby (Contains 'Macon Hambone Blues')")
James Hall Song ("Talking 'Bout My Baby (Contains 'Macon Hambone Blues')")
speccase
Jack Hall Song ("Talking 'Bout My Baby (Contains 'Macon Hambone Blues')")
Lewis Ross Song ("Talking 'Bout My Baby (Contains 'Macon Hambone Blues')")
Norman Cook Song ("Talking 'Bout My Baby (Contains 'Macon Hambone Blues')")
speccase
Leslie Bricusse Song ("Talking 'Bout My Baby (Contains 'Macon Hambone Blues')")
Ron Fountenberry Song ("Anthem")
speccase
Moby Song
Marty James Garton Song ("Space To Share")
Eric Dodd Song ("Space To Share")
speccase
Art Alexakis Song ("Wonderful")
Craig Montoya Song ("Wonderful")
Greg Eklund Song ("Wonderful")
speccase
Steve Stein Song ("Fishnit")
Alan Friedman Song ("Fishnit")
Jason Levine Song ("Strange Disease")
speccase
James Mccollum Song ("Strange Disease")
Carl Bourelly Song ("Do Me")
Michael Bivens Song ("Do Me")
speccase
Ricky Bell Song ("Do Me")
Ronnie Devoe Song ("Do Me")
speccase
Ian Dench Song ("Filthy Mind")
Lukas Burton Song ("Filthy Mind")
speccase
Jim Burke Song ("We'Re In Heaven")
Tom Palin Song ("We'Re In Heaven")
speccase
Bob Schneider Song Performer ("Big Blue Sea")
Jade 4 U Song Performer ("Spank My Booty")
Song Performer ("New Sensation")
speccase
Sugababes Song Performer ("Overload")
Song Performer ("Chemistry")
Pete Yorn Song Performer ("Strange Condition")
speccase
Richard Cameron Song Performer ("Bad Dreams (Remix)")
Gerry Arling Song Performer ("Bad Dreams (Remix)")
Joost Swarte Song Performer ("Bad Dreams (Remix)")
speccase
Dixie Hummingbirds Song Performer ("Loves Me Like A Rock")
Teddy Pendergrass Song Performer ("Turn Off The Lights")
Fatboy Slim Song Performer ("Talking 'Bout My Baby (Contains 'Macon Hambone Blues')")
speccase
Song Performer ("Macon Hambone Blues")
The Incredible Moses Leroy Song Performer ("Anthem")
Frank Morgan Song Performer ("Neil'S Blues")
speccase
Moby Song Performer ("Memory Gospel")
Scapegoat Wax Song Performer ("Space To Share")
Song Performer ("Wonderful")
speccase
Steinski & Ill Chemist Song Performer ("Fishnit")
Prozzak Song Performer ("Strange Disease")
Bell Biv De Voe Song Performer ("Do Me")
speccase
Sophie B Hawkins Song Performer ("The One You Have Not Seen")
Amanda Ghost Song Performer ("Filthy Mind")
Teddy Thompson Song Perfomer ("Love Her For That")
speccase
Sergeant Rock Song Performer ("We'Re In Heaven" (Featuring 'The Nice Warriors'))
The Nice Warriors Song Performer ("We'Re In Heaven" (Featuring Sergeant Rock))
Frank Morgan Song Performer
speccase
Song Performer
David Saybee Music Contractor
Tony Blondal Orchestrator
speccase
Kerry Wikstrom Additional Orchestration
Nick South Music Editor
Daryl Kell Temp Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Walter Gasparovic 1st Assistant Director
Penny Charter 2nd Assistant Director
Chris Ferguson 3rd Assistant Director
speccase
Chris Baillie Trainee Assistant Director
Blake Banbury Trainee Assistant Director
Rebecca Greeley 2nd Assistant Director (San Francisco Crew)
speccase
Kevin Mcnamara Second 2nd Assistant Director (San Francisco Crew)
Lope Yap Jr. 1st Assistant Director (Additional San Francisco Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Yvonne Hurst Art Director
Nanci Noblett Art Director (San Francisco Crew)
Kristen Johnson Assistant Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Victor Scalise Visual Effects Post-Production
Jonathan Greber Digital Transfer
Christopher Barron Digital Transfer
speccase
Tim Burby Digital Transfer
John Countryman Digital Transfer
Sam Nicholson Visual Effects Producer
speccase
Peter Ware Visual Effects Producer
Valeri Pfahning Compositor
Jon Craig Compositor
speccase
Rob Konuch Compositor
Adam Ealovega Visual Effects Supervisor
Eric Grenaudier Visual Effects Supervisor
speccase
Jaison Stritch Cgi Supervisor
Sean O'Brien Visual Effects Coordinator
Walter Shemly Special Effects Coordinator
speccase
Scott Williston Cgi Artist
Tony O'Campo Cgi Artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Lisa Taylor Roberts Makeup Artist
Jenny King-Turko Makeup Artist (San Francisco Crew)
Tone Rorvik 1st Assistant Make-Up
speccase
Tanya Hudson 2nd Assistant Make-Up
Thom Mcintyre 1st Assistant Hair
Gina Sherritt 2nd Assistant Hair
speccase
Kathrine Gordon Hair Stylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Jill Ohanneson Costume Designer
Cathy Darby Prep Costumer
Daniela Moore Costumer (San Francisco Crew)
speccase
Mellisa Glass Additional Costumer (San Francisco Crew)
Jana Macdonald Assistant Costume Designer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

John Burke Art Department Coordinator
Nicholas Meeks On-Set Dresser (San Francisco Crew)
David Pirrie Scenic Artist
speccase
Frances Mallette Scenic Artist
Ryan Ostiguy Scenic Artist
Kitty Laflamme Scenic Artist
speccase
Ruth Elke Set Costumer
Lesley Beale Set Decorator
Don Halton Set Designer
speccase
Haida Harper Assistant Property Master
Charlene Barr Art Department Assistant (San Francisco Crew)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Sharon Seymour Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Wayne Williams Sound Assistant
Robert Shoup Supervising Sound Editor
Jerry Ross Supervising Sound Editor
speccase
David Husby Sound Mixer
Jurgen Scharpf Mix Technician
Kent Sparling Mix Technician
speccase
Brian Magerkurth Mix Technician
Nelson Stroll Sound Mixer (San Francisco Crew)
Karen A Brocco Supervising Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Erich Stratmann Assistant Sound Editor
Lora Hirschberg Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Myers Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
Gary A. Rizzo Re-Recording Mixer
Frank Rinella Foley Recording Engineer
Viet Tran Foley Recording Assistant
speccase
Margie O'Malley Foley Artist
Marnie Moore Foley Artist
Mitch Carter Adr Voice
speccase
Edie Mirman Adr Voice
Ping Wu Adr Voice
Claudette Wells Adr Voice
speccase
Moosie Drier Adr Voice
speccase
Tom Amundsen Adr Voice
Christina Ma Adr Voice
speccase
Karen Wilson Adr Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Stuart Aikins Casting (Canada)
Michelle Morris-Gertz Casting Associate
speccase
Dena Berman Casting Assistant
Sean Cossey Casting Associate (Canada)
Michelle Levitt Casting Assistant (San Francisco)
speccase
Nancy Hayes Casting Casting (San Francisco)
Annette Mccaffrey Extras Casting
Sonia Henkel Extras Wrangler
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Duane Dickinson Stunt Waiter
David Jacox Stunt Coordinator
Heath Stevenson Josh Hartnett'S Stunt Double
speccase

Publicity

Craig Bankey Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Groundswell Productions Production Company
Working Title Films Production Company
Canal Plus Production Company
speccase
Production Company
West Media Film & Post Production Company
Skywalker Sound Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Stargate Studios Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Nina Saxon Film Design Production Company
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
Vivkim Negative Cutting Inc. Production Company
speccase
R C Baral & Company Inc. Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Apple Production Company
Production Company
speccase
MIRAMAX Production Company
Adobe Systems, Inc. Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Nhl Network Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
City of Vancouver Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
P S Production Services Ltd Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
StudioCanal Production Company
United International Pictures Theatrical Distributor
Myndform Theatrical Distributor
speccase
MIRAMAX Studio
Universal Pictures Studio (Usa)
Michael Meiser Cableman (San Francisco Crew)
speccase
MIRAMAX Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Mars Distribution Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Universal Pictures International Foreign Distribution Sales
speccase
Miramax Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Geoff Phillips Lead Laborer
Jennifer Thomas Line Producer (Additional San Francisco Unit)
Tony Davis Production Coordinator (Working Title Films)
speccase
Erica Maletz Production Coordinator
Trista Paige Gromley Production Coordinator (San Francisco Crew)
Joyce Quan Production Coordinator (Additional San Francisco Unit)
speccase
George Young Production Associate (Additional San Francisco Unit)
Andrea L Larsen Production Accountant (San Francisco Crew)
Mark Simone Production Assistant (Los Angeles)
speccase
David Tamkin Key Location Production Assistant
Shane Lennox Key Location Production Assistant
Barbara Kelly Production Manager (Canada)
speccase
Rick Bold Boom Operator
Fred Runner Boom Operator (San Francisco Crew)
Chuck Reid Best Boy Electric
speccase
Jeff Gilliam Best Boy (San Francisco Crew)
James J Williams Best Boy Grip
Karen Mccoullough 1st Assistant Coordinator
speccase
Don Munro 2nd Assistant Coordinator
Rose Solomon Assistant Production Coordinator (San Francisco Crew)
Rick Stadder Dolly Grip
speccase
Gary Gill Dolly Grip (San Francisco Crew)
Don Steele Driver
R G Miller Driver
speccase
Dan Irwin Driver
speccase
Ken Meier Driver
speccase
speccase
speccase
Tom Dwyer Driver
Fred Boyd Gaffer
speccase
John Buckley Gaffer (San Francisco Crew)
speccase
Charlie Guttmann Rigging Grip
Carlos Avila Rigging Grip
speccase
Dino Corti Grip (San Francisco Crew)
Lisa Harper Grip (San Francisco Crew)
Richard Mall Key Grip
speccase
Tony Whiteside Key Grip (Canada)
Gene Keigher Rigging Key Grip
David Childers Key Grip (San Francisco Crew)
speccase
Chris Large Stills Photographer
John P Johnson Stills Photographer (San Francisco Crew)
Rory Moffatt Transportation Co-Captain/Camera Truck
speccase
Les Peters Transportation Captain
Don Kasich Transportation Captain (San Francisco Crew)
Ian Urquhart Transportation Coordinator
speccase
Bob Thorner Transportation Coordinator
David Pappas Transportation Coordinator (San Francisco Crew)
Emily Coutts Craft Services
speccase
Debra Derkach Craft Services
Shelly Kennedy Craft Services
James Chandler Craft Service (San Francisco Crew)
speccase
Melody Gehrman Apprentice Editor (Canada)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Stuart Besser Unit Production Manager (Usa)
David Crockett 2nd Unit Production Manager (2nd Unit); Unit Production Manager (San Francisco Crew)
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Glenn Woodruff Construction Coordinator
Tom Ehline Construction Coordinator (San Francisco Crew)
Martin Sigmund Lead Carpenter
speccase
Glenn Burdett Lead Carpenter
Greg Mcdonald Carpenter
Jerry Frigault Lead Carpenter
speccase
Mark Spence Scenic Carpenter
Jeremy Lew Scenic Carpenter
Craig Brisker Construction Foreman
speccase
Tammy Nielsen On-Set Production Assistant
Michelle Harris On-Set Production Assistant
Cy Peck On-Set Production Assistant
speccase
Tim Bennett On-Set Production Assistant
Derek Delost On-Set Production Assistant
Adam Marcus On-Set Production Assistant
speccase
Susie Milka On-Set Production Assistant
Petra Janopaul Set Production Assistant (San Francisco Crew)
Judith Linn Set Production Assistant (San Francisco Crew)
speccase
Barbara Munch Set Production Assistant (San Francisco Crew)
Bryan Korenberg Property Master
Steve Gardner Property Master (San Francisco Crew)
speccase
Bill Mcgirr Assistant Props (San Francisco Crew)
Gail Irvine Props Buyer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Charles Stanyan Electrician (San Francisco Crew)
David Bouillez Electrician (San Francisco Crew)
Rich Gill Electrician (San Francisco Crew)
speccase
Dennis Jones Rigging Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Brad Greer Dailies Runner (San Francisco Crew)
Mike Milliken Color Timer
Vivian Hengsteler Negative Cutter (Vivkim)
speccase

Location Manager

S Steven Sach Location Manager
speccase

Location Scout

Janice Tetlock Location Scout
speccase

Location Assistant

Sandy Louie Locations Assistant (San Francisco Crew)
Saisie M Jang Locations Assistant (San Francisco Crew)
Scott Trimble Locations Assistant (San Francisco Crew)
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Steve Sangster Assistant Location Manager
Mavis Quek Trainee Assistant Location Manager
Jennifer Lung Key Assistant Locations (San Francisco Crew)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Rich Brown Payroll Accountant
Jackie Bissley Accountant Clerk
Carol Hocking 1st Assistant Accountant
speccase
Katie Cooper Assistant (To Tim Bevan (Working Title Films))
Aliza James Assistant (To Eric Fellner (Working Title Films))
Sarah Harvey Los Angeles Assistant (Working Title Films)
speccase
Stephanie Mitchell Assistant (To Stuart M Besser)
Laura Obenaus Assistant (To Michael Landon (Vancouver))
Melanie Aron Assistant (To Michael Lehmann)
speccase
Sara Curran Head Of Legal & Business Affairs (Working Title Films)
Sheeraz Shah Vice President Legal & Business Affairs (Working Title Films)
Peter Camilleri Assistant Chef
speccase
Kelly Tindal Assistant Chef
Michelle Baines Supervisor
Frank Lawas Supervisor
speccase
Gail Stempler Location Manager (San Francisco Crew)
Jeff L Anderson Office Assistant
Marcy Guiragossian Key Office Production Assistant (San Francisco Crew)
speccase
Jonathan Mecenas Office Assistant (San Francisco Crew)
Courtney Atinsky Office Assistant (San Francisco Crew)
speccase
Mike Lane Other
speccase
speccase
Gordon Ng Other
speccase
speccase
Claudia Bestor On-Set Product Placement
Mary Kwan Shannyn Sossamon'S Body Double
Matt Riley Josh Harnett'S Stand-In
speccase
Baljeet Samra Shannyn Sossamon'S Stand-In
Andrew Keilty Paulo Costanzo'S Stand-In
Fanny Bessette Femaly Utility Stand-In
speccase
Andrea Hughes Extras Wrangler
speccase
Neil Wildman Various
speccase
Lenny Fisher Various
speccase
Bill Lammers Various
Doug Poetker Various
speccase
Susie Cowley Various
speccase
Bob Bedard Various
Emily Coutts Various
speccase
Mike Lane Various
Eva Napoleon Various
speccase
Renee Russo Various
Gordon Ng Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Daniel Monaghan Special Thanks
Muriel Honey Special Thanks (City Of Vancouver/Bc--Canada)
speccase