skip navigation
Legend of 1900, The

Legend of 1900, The(1999)

Also Known As: La Legende du pianiste sur l'ocean | La Leggenda del pianista sull'oceano | Legend of 1900 | Legend of the Pianist on the Ocean | Legende du pianiste sur l'ocean | Legende du pianiste sur l'ocean, La | Leggenda del Pianiste sull'Oceano, La | Leggenda del pianista sull'oceano | Leggenda del pianista sull'oceano, La |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

An orphan is born on a cruise ship in 1900, and left in a lemon crate in the ballroom. The baby is raised by a machinist on the ship, Danny Boodman, who hides him in the great ship's belly. The boy becomes known simply as 1900. Knowing nothing of the world beyond the coal room and his porthole view

Cast & Crew

SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  R Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  1999 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co:  FINE LINE/FINE LINE FEATURES
Sound:  Production Co: 
Duration(mins):  Country:  Italy (IT)
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • Legend 1900

    Mary Jo Bell 2011-02-03

    A BOY BORN ON A SHIP, RAISED IN A CRATE IN THE "BOILER ROOM" FOUND A PIANO ON THIS CRUISE SHIP. HE BECAME APRODIGY!! EVEN HAD A "DUEL":... MORE>