skip navigation
Focus

Focus(2001)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Neal Slavin Director
speccase

Cast

William H. Macy Lawrence Newman
Laura Dern Gertrude Hart
David Paymer Finkelstein
speccase
Kay Hewtrey Mrs Newman
speccase
Kenneth Welsh Father Crighton
Arlene Meadows Mrs Dewitt
speccase
Peter Oldring Willy Doyle
Robert Mccarrol Meeting Hall Man
speccase
Kevin Jubinville Cole Stevens
Conrad Bergschneider Tough'S Leader
speccase
Brad Austin Tough No 1
Betariz Pizano Rape Victim
speccase
Rick Braggins Mr Lorring
Rodger Barton Sergeant
speccase
Anita Burkhart Speaking Woman On Subway
Olivia Slavin Mrs Dewitt'S Granddaughter
speccase
Angela Fusco Woman On Subway No 2
speccase
Stephan Brogren Bodyguard
Paulette Sinclair Mp Receptionist
Pat Paterson Green Grocer
speccase
Julia Paton Waitress
Leo Petrus Truck Driver
Durward Allen Photographer
speccase
Peter Evans Man In Theater
Tedde Moore Woman In Theater No 1
Anna-Louise Richardson Woman In Theater No 2
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Juan Ruiz-Anchia Director Of Photography
Randall Wetherington Animation Camera (The Image Resolution/Visual Effects/Titles & Opticals)
Mark Willis Camera Operator
speccase
Reni Hoz 1st Assistant Camera
Krista Teague 2nd Assistant Camera
Sacha Hindle Video Playback Operator
speccase
Aidan Dunstan Camera Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Kendrew Lascelles Screenplay (Adaptation)
Arthur Miller Source Material (Novel: Focus)
Daniela Saioni Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Neal Slavin Producer
speccase
Martin Geller Executive Producer
Neil O'Connor Executive Producer
speccase
Jamie Rizzo Executive Producer
Anita Slavin Executive Producer
Kip Konwiser Co-Producer
speccase
Thomas D Adelman Co-Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Tariq Anwar Editor
Saska Simpson 1st Assistant Editor
Adam Geiger 2nd Assistant Editor (Los Angeles)
speccase
Steve Corcoran 2nd Assistant Editor (Toronto)
David Spence Dialogue Editor
Amy Morrison Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Tony Stanton Music Preparation
Gerry Gershman Music Supervisor
speccase
Mark Adler Score Orchestrator & Conductor
Arthur Altman Song ("Does Everyone Know About This?")
Charles Newman Song ("Does Everyone Know About This?")
speccase
Ruth Lowe Songs ("My First Love" "I'Ll Never Smile Again")
David Mack Song ("My First Love")
speccase
Lionel Hampton Song ("Shivers")
Glenn Miller Song ("I'Ll Never Smile Again")
Sy Oliver Song ("Tain'T What You Do (It'S The Way That Cha Do It)")
speccase
James Oliver Young Song ("Tain'T What You Do (It'S The Way That Cha Do It)")
Trevor Bastow Song ("Beguineing")
speccase
Martha Tilton Song Performer ("Does Everyone Know About This?" (With Paul Weston & His Orchestra))
Paul Weston & His Orchestra Song Performer ("Does Everyone Know About This?" (Martha Tilton))
Jan Garber Orchestra Song Performer ("My First Love")
speccase
Charlie Christian Song Perfomer ("Shivers" (With The Benny Goodman Sextet))
The Benny Goodman Sextet Song Performer ("Shivers" (Featuring Charlie Christian))
Ella Fitzgerald Song Performer ("Tain'T What You Do (It'S The Way That Cha Do It)")
speccase
Mike Garson Song Performer ("Down And Out")
Isobel Griffiths Orchestra Contractor
Joanie Diener Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Greg Dewey Optical Department Mattes/Titles (The Image Resolution/Visual Effects/Titles & Opticals)
speccase

Assistant Direction

Felix Gray 1st Assistant Director
Sarah Campbell 2nd Assistant Director
Pat Flood 1st Assistant Director
speccase
Brad Greaves 2nd Assistant Director
Patrick Murphy 3rd Assistant Director
Jennifer Cote Trainee Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Edward Bonutto Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Skylar Wilson Special Effects Key
Mike Ferriter Digital Compositing Artist (The Image Resolution/Visual Effects/Titles & Opticals)
Patrick Flanagan Digital Compositing Artist (The Image Resolution/Visual Effects/Titles & Opticals)
speccase
Kevin Shawley Digital Compositing Artist (The Image Resolution/Visual Effects/Titles & Opticals)
Beth Parker Optical & Digital Line-Up (The Image Resolution/Visual Effects/Titles & Opticals)
Dave Mccue Optical Effects Supervisor (The Image Resolution/Visual Effects/Titles & Opticals)
speccase
Reid Burns Visual Effects Producer/Supervisor (The Image Resolution/Visual Effects/Titles & Opticals)
Lisa Pacitto Special Effects Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Linda Dowds Key Makeup Artist
Linda Melazzo Makeup Artist (For Laura Dern)
Traci Loader Assistant Make-Up
speccase
Rita Pacitto Assistant Hair
James Douglas Brown Chief Hairdresser
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Vickie Graef Costume Designer
Mia Sturup Costume Supervisor
Gisella Zomparelli Costume Truck Manager
speccase
Anne Henshaw Assistant Costume Designer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Brian Legault Assistant Head Painter
John Moran Graphics
Blake Busby Tilte Graphics (The Image Resolution/Visual Effects/Titles & Opticals)
speccase
Rick Moran On-Set Dresser
Brian Patrick Set Dresser
Henry Ranger Key Scenic Artist
speccase
Jai Chong Assistant Key Scenic Artist
Laurie Munday Key Set Costumer
Michelle Convey Set Decorator
speccase
Darrell Gasparini Assistant Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Vlasta Svoboda Production Designer
speccase

Sound

David B Cohen Supervising Sound Editor
Jonathan Golodner Sound Editor
Peggy Mcaffee Sound Editor
speccase
Steve Sax Sound Editor
Greg Chapman Sound Recordist
Geoff Foster Score Recorder & Mixer
speccase
Jon Taylor Re-Recording Mixer
Eric Behrend Re-Recording Mixer
Vincent Guisetti Foley Walker
speccase
Elizabeth Rainey Foley Walker
Kyle Rochlin Foley Mixer
Howard London Adr Mixer
speccase
Dean Dravin Adr Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Mary Vernieu Casting
speccase
Clare Walker Casting (Canada)
Jocelyn Legault Casting Associate (Toronto)
Freddy Luis Casting Associate (Los Angeles)
speccase
Zameret Kleiman Extras Casting
Luisa Cabidu Extras Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Wayne Brown Stunts
Chris Lamon Stunts
speccase
speccase
Brian Jagersky Stunt Coordinator
Bryan Thomas William H Macy'S Stunt Double
Matthew Van Hart David Paymer'S Stunt Double
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Suzanne Dentay Associate Publicist
Marie Nazar Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
By David's Production Company
Starcraft Production Company
speccase
Sony Pictures Scoring Stage Production Company
Owen & Desalvo Company Production Company
The Image Resolution Inc. Production Company
speccase
Production Company
U.S. Computamatch, Inc. Production Company
speccase
Medallion Pfa Production Company
Post Group, The Production Company
Eagle Eye Post Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Eastman Kodak Production Company
Jones Brown Inc Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Services Inc Production Company
speccase
Air Studios, London Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
United International Pictures Theatrical Distributor
Paramount Vantage Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Paramount Vantage Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Paramount Home Media Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Thomas D Adelman Line Producer
Sherri Saito Line Producer (Canada)
Sabine Bernhard Production Coordinator
speccase
Peter Muldoon Production Accountant
Kristian Loosberg Location Production Assistant
Sherri Saito Production Manager
speccase
Ken Porter Boom Operator
Scott Mackinnon Best Boy Electric
Sean Bourdeau Best Boy Grip
speccase
Basil Person Assistant Production Coordinator
Robert Cochrane Dolly Grip
Barry Barber Set Decorator Driver
speccase
Ron Coles Driver Captain
Mike Billard Head Driver
Brian Lytle William H Macy'S Driver
speccase
Joe Vecciola Laura Dern'S Driver
John Bignell Az Driver
Reg Renolds Honeywagon Driver
speccase
Ron Hiltz Driver
Joe Morris Driver
speccase
Alan Shoub Driver
speccase
Robert Herring Key Rigging Grip
speccase
Russ Martin Stills Photographer
Robert E Smith Transportation Coordinator
Ben Georgiades Assistant Engineer
speccase
Neale Ricotti 2nd Assistant Engineer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

Steve Elliston Construction Coordinator
Gord Elliston Head Carpenter
John Todd Assistant Head Carpenter
speccase
Richard Dickenson On-Set Carpenter
Romek Bylinski Carpenter
Mel Carleton Carpenter
speccase
Attilio Cimini Carpenter
Lowell Doyle Carpenter
speccase
Fred Haywood Carpenter
Jeff Laidlaw Carpenter
speccase
Avelino Miguez Carpenter
Jeff Travaglini Carpenter
Doug West Carpenter
speccase
Rum Zanjani Carpenter
Mike Zingrove Carpenter
Peter Fletcher Property Master
speccase
Lloyd Brown Props Buyer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Kevin Craine Generator Operator
Alex Dawes Rigging Gaffer
speccase

Post Production

Nathalie Samanon Post-Production Supervisor
Maura Forziati Post-Production Assistant
Brian Lovery Dailies Telecine Colorist (Medallion/Pfa /Dialies Film Laboratory Services)
speccase
Mike Stanwick Color Timer
Marilyn Sommer Negative Cutter (Us Computamatch)
April Lewis Negative Cutter (Us Computamatch)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Debra Beers Location Manager
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Chris Martin Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Susan Bassett Assistant Prodction Accountant
Jonathan Dana Producer'S Representative
Trisha Deluca Assistant (To Neal Slavin)
speccase
Shawn Tanaka Assistant (To William H Macy)
Jayme Lemons Assistant (To Laura Dern)
Erik Sudmals 2nd Assistant Production Accountant
speccase
Bryan Pennington Dolby Sound Consultant
George Pimentel Intrepreter/Translator
Kevin Alakas Office Assistant
speccase
Darron Leiren-Young Office Assistant
Ted Dudas Other
speccase
Ken Clark Other
speccase
James Fraser Clearances & Research
speccase
Rory Cheyne Clearances & Research
Ian Campbell William H Macy'S Stand-In
Patti Davidson Laura Dern'S Stand-In
speccase
Arthur Miller Source Material (From Novel)
Ken Clark Various
speccase
David Bell Various
speccase
Sean Dawes Various
Vince Gordon Various
speccase
Ted Dudas Various
Noel Doyle Various
speccase
Annie Morin Various
speccase
Dan O'Neill Various
Robin Renter Various
speccase
Tara Ziemba Various
speccase
Rick Perotto Various
Mimi Wolch Various
speccase
Susan Araki Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Michael Hausman Special Thanks ("(With Deep Appreciation)")
Jonathan Miller Special Thanks
Lee Adasko Special Thanks
speccase
Barbara Von Schieber Special Thanks
Erica Loutsch Special Thanks
Alan Schwartz Special Thanks To
speccase
Susan Bloomberg Special Thanks
David Wolf Special Thanks
Chris Dalton Special Thanks
speccase
Sally Dundas Special Thanks
Jill Franklin Special Thanks
L. Wayne Alexander Special Thanks
speccase
Ken Dhaliwal Special Thanks
Mark Halloran Special Thanks To
Christina Buchli Special Thanks
speccase
Hope T Mastras Special Thanks
Carol Leslie Special Thanks
Dan Grossman Special Thanks
speccase
Dick Descherer Special Thanks
Sandra Richmond Special Thanks
Mary Ann Haney Special Thanks
speccase
Scott Cain Special Thanks
Nick Morrow Special Thanks
Chris Judd Special Thanks
speccase
Diane Rizzo Special Thanks
Ellen Urell Special Thanks
Roger Playter Special Thanks
speccase
Alex Wengert Special Thanks
Wayne Carmona Special Thanks
Ken Ferguson Special Thanks
speccase
Robert Goldfarb Special Thanks
Zel Schwartzman Special Thanks
Rhonda Baron Special Thanks
speccase
Seth Berg Special Thanks
George Buck Special Thanks
Jill Anne Castle Special Thanks
speccase
Susan Garson Special Thanks
Ken Hauptman Special Thanks
Kenneth Higney Special Thanks
speccase
Mack Hill Special Thanks
Jennifer Jesperson Special Thanks
Bob Knight Special Thanks
speccase
Tom Lopinski Special Thanks
Gary Miller Special Thanks
Marty Olinick Special Thanks
speccase
Marisa Porter Special Thanks
Tom Rowland Special Thanks
George Flower Special Thanks To
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST