skip navigation
From Hell

From Hell(2001)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

From Hell Jack the Ripper was the first... MORE > $7.46 Regularly $6.98 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

From Hell Jack the Ripper was the first... MORE > $7.46
Regularly $6.98
buy now

Director

Allen Hughes Director
Albert Hughes Director
Artur Wooster 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Johnny Depp Fred Abberline
Heather Graham Mary Kelly
Ian Holm Sir William Gull
speccase
Robbie Coltrane Sergeant Peter Godley
Lesley Sharp Kate Eddowes
speccase
Susan Lynch Liz Stride
Terence Harvey Ben Kidney
Katrin Cartlidge Dark Annie Chapman
speccase
Paul Rhys Doctor Ferral
Nicholas McGaughey Officer Bolt
speccase
Ian Richardson Sir Charles Warren
Joanna Page Ann Cook
speccase
Mark Dexter Albert Sickert; Prince Edward
Danny Midwinter Constable Withers
Samantha Spiro Martha Tabram
speccase
Byron Fear Robert Best
Peter Eyre Lord Hallsham
speccase
Cliff Parisi Mac--Bartender
Sophia Myles Victoria Abberline
speccase
Amy Huck Gull'S Maid
Rupert Farley Doss Landlord
Don Douglas Hospital Director
speccase
John Owens Marlebone Governor
Tony Tang Opium Den Owner
Liz Moscrop Queen Victoria
speccase
Roger Frost Sidewalk Preacher
Ian Mcneice Police Surgeon Robert Drudge
Steve John Sheperd Special Branch Constable
speccase
Al Hunter Ashton Stonecutter
Poppy Rogers Alice Crook
Bruce Byron Ann Crook'S Father
speccase
Melanie Hill Ann Crook'S Mother
Andy Linden Carpenter
David Fisher Carpenter; Letter Writer
speccase
Gary Powell Constable No 1
Steve Chaplin Constable No 2
Vincent Franklin George Lusk
speccase
Louise Atkins Bold Hooker
Anthony Parker John Merrick
James Greene Masonic Governor
speccase
Dominic Cooper Constable No 3
Carey Thring Police Photographer
Vladimir Kulhavy Rag & Bone Man
speccase
Graham Kent Records Clerk
Simon Harrison Thomas Bond
speccase
Paul Moody Young Doctor
Glen Berry Young Labourer
Charlie Parish Labourer No 2
speccase
Gerry Grennell Funeral Minister; Letter Writer
speccase
Trevor Jones Performer
Steve Williams Performer
Gareth Cousins Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Peter Deming Director Of Photography
Radek Skudrna Focus Puller Camera ("B")
Laura Reimer 1st Assistant Operator (Magic Gmbh/Motion Control Equipment)
speccase
Daniel Erb 2nd Assistant Operator (Magic Gmbh/Motion Control Equipment)
Tim Wooster Camera Operator (2nd Unit)
Scott Ressler 1st Assistant Camera
speccase
John Ward Steadicam Operator
Jaromir Sedina Steadicam Operator
Pavel Kurak Camera Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Terry Hayes Screenwriter
Rafael Yglesias Screenwriter
Susan Lambie Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Don Murphy Producer
Jane Hamsher Producer
Amy Robinson Executive Producer
speccase
Thomas M. Hammel Executive Producer
Allen Hughes Executive Producer
Albert Hughes Executive Producer
speccase
Matthew Stillman Stillking Executive In Charge Of Production
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Doron Shauly 1st Assistant Editor
speccase
Gina Zappala 1st Assistant Editor
Stefanie Wiseman Film Assistant Editor
Martin Hubacek Assistant Editor
speccase
Paula Suhy Assistant Editor
Kim Jorgensen Assistant Editor
Joe Binford Avid Assistant
speccase
Jim Brookshire Dialogue Editor
David Kulczycki Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Nicholas Fluhr Baby Vocals
Robb Boyd Assistant Music Editor
speccase
Gareth Cousins Music Recorder & Mixer
Simon Rhodes Music Recorder & Mixer
Peter Cobbin Music Recorder & Mixer
speccase
John Stanton Music Preparation
Trevor Jones Original Music
Geoffrey Alexander Original Music
speccase
John Bell Original Music
Julian Kershaw Original Music
Geoffrey Alexander Conductor (The Academy Of St Martin In The Field)
speccase
Victoria Seale Music Coordinator (Cmmp)
Alex Gipson Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

John R Woodward 1st Assistant Director
Jan Mensfk 1st Assistant Director
Andrew Howard Assistant Director
speccase
Lenka Wimmerova Second 2nd Assistant Director
Martina Gothauserova 3rd Assistant Director
Imad Maly Assistant Director Trainee
speccase
Terry Madden 1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
Petr Hartl 1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
Petr Kaderabek 2nd Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Mark Raggett Supervising Art Director
Jindra Koci Art Director
Adam O'Neill Art Director (Backlot)
speccase
Astrid Sieben On-Set Art Director
Marco Bittner Rosser Art Director (2nd Unit)
Martin Vackar Assistant Art Director
speccase
Elizabeth Keenan Art Director Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Philip Knowles Special Effects Senior Technician (Illusion Arts/Special Visual Effects)
Peter Skehan Special Effects Senior Technician (Illusion Arts/Special Visual Effects)
Peter Fern Special Effects Senior Technician (Illusion Arts/Special Visual Effects)
speccase
John Keating Special Effects Technician (Illusion Arts/Special Visual Effects)
Jan Trnka Special Effects Technician (Illusion Arts/Special Visual Effects)
Jan Kubes Special Effects Technician (Illusion Arts/Special Visual Effects)
speccase
Lada Sindelar Special Effects Technician (Illusion Arts/Special Visual Effects)
Jan Parizek Special Effects Technician (Illusion Arts/Special Visual Effects)
Karel Sebl Special Effects Technician (Illusion Arts/Special Visual Effects)
speccase
Roman Holub Special Effects Technician (Illusion Arts/Special Visual Effects)
Karel Pokorny Special Effects Technician (Illusion Arts/Special Visual Effects)
George Gibbs Special Effects Supervisor (Illusion Arts/Special Visual Effects)
speccase
Bill Taylor Visual Effects Supervisor (Illusion Arts/Special Visual Effects)
David Watson Special Effects Foreman (Illusion Arts/Special Visual Effects)
Michelle Wickland Costume Textile Effects Assistant
speccase
Barbora Kolarova Special Effects Interpreter/Assistant (Illusion Arts/Special Visual Effects)
Charles Parish Special Effects Trainee (Illusion Arts/Special Visual Effects)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Jiri Farkas Key Makeup/Hair
Patty York Johnny Depp'S Makeup
Steve Artmont Heather Graham'S Makeup
speccase
Hana Pechalova Makeup/Hair Translator
Tamara Koubova Makeup (2nd Unit)
Bohous Sobotka Makeup (2nd Unit)
speccase
Tamara Koubova Make-Up/Hair Assistant
Alena Mareckova Make-Up/Hair Assistant
Beverly Binda Hair Make-Up Artist
speccase
Jayne Buxton Hair Make-Up Artist
Sarah Grispo Hair Make-Up Artist
Nick Cook Prosthetic Hair Technician
speccase
Toni-Ann Walker Johnny Depp'S Hairstylist
Lisa Westcott Make-Up & Hair Designer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Kym Barrett Costume Designer
Peggy Schnitzer Key Costumer
Anna Abbey Costumer To Heather Graham
speccase
Stana Slosserova Set Costumes
Renata Votrubova Set Costumes
Sabrina Calley Set Costumes
speccase
Maria Hubackova Set Costumes
Jeeda Barford Costume Buyer
Zuzana Jaresova Costume Department Translator
speccase
Richard Gray Costume Illustrator
Jane Clive Costume Textile Effects
Marta Jencova Wardrobe Assistant (2nd Unit)
speccase
Renata Rysava Wardrobe Assistant (2nd Unit)
Suzi Turnbull Wardrobe Supervisor
Hana Kucerova Wardrobe Supervisor; Wardrobe Supervisor (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Martin Kubricht Art Department Construction No 1 1
Martin Danek Art Department Construction No 2 2
Ian Morse Senior Foam Technician
speccase
Shaune Harrison Prosthetic Key Sculptor
Simon Webber Prosthetic Key Sculptor
Pavla Lehnerova Art Department Coordinator
speccase
Frances Bennett Graphic Artist
Vladislav Lew Scenic Artist
Jill Quertier Set Decorator
speccase
David Baxa Set Designer
David Cooney Storyboard Artist
Richard Stanek 1st Assistant Propmaster
speccase
Miroslav Fara 2nd Assistant Propmaster
Aloiz Vyslan 3rd Assistant Propmaster
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Martin Childs Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Steven D Williams Supervising Sound Editor
Tim Gedemer Sound Design
Steve Boeddeker Sound Design
speccase
Roland N Thai Sound Effects Editor
Frank Stettner Sound Mixer
Lukas Barczay Sound Mixer (2nd Unit)
speccase
David Wolowic 1st Assistant Sound Editor
D. M. Hemphill Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Massey Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
James Bolt Re-Recording Mixer
John Murray Foley Supervisor
Dawn Fintor Foley Artist
speccase
Alicia M Stevenson Foley Artist
Dan Yale Foley Editor
Ted Caplan Foley Editor
speccase
Christopher Flick Foley Editor
Dawn Betancourt Foley Mixer
Aaron D Weisblatt Adr Editor
speccase
Vannessa La Pato Adr Editor
Brendan Donnison Adr Voice Casting
Vanessa Baker Adr Voice Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Joyce Gallie Casting
Sally Osoba Casting
Casting (Czeck Republic)
speccase

Stunts

Dan Mottl Stunts
speccase
Pavel Vokoun Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Illusion Arts, Inc. Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Abbey Road Studios Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Executive Cutting Services Production Company
Scarlet Letters Production Company
speccase
Custom Film Effects Production Company
Production Company
Barrandov Studios Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Stillking Films Production Company
speccase
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
Eastman Kodak Production Company
Fs Film Oy Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Skifan Hf Theatrical Distributor
Hispano Foxfilms Theatrical Distributor
Theatrical Distributor
speccase
20th Century Fox International Foreign Theatrical Distributor
20th Century Fox Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Ufd Foreign Theatrical Distributor
20th Century Fox Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Celia Bobak Production Buyer
Mirka Janatova Production Coordinator (Czeck Republic)
Sissy Grover Production Coordinator (Usa)
speccase
Ruth Breslaw Production Coordinator (London)
R Joan Schneide Production Coordinator (Cornwall)
Karolina Melicharova Production Coordinator (2nd Unit)
speccase
Elton L Macpherson Supervising Production Accountant
Megan Worthy Costume Department Production Assistant
Dina Mala Production Assistant
speccase
Stepan Farkas Production Assistant
Warren Weberg Boom Operator
Petr Sulc Best Boy Electric
speccase
Igor Jelen Best Boy (2nd Unit)
John Harmon Dolly Grip
speccase
Petr Konrad Gaffer
Jan Boruvka Gaffer (2nd Unit)
speccase
Ladislav Musil Grip (2nd Unit)
Roman Hodek Key Grip
speccase
Ivo Gresak Key Grip (2nd Unit)
Jurgen Vollmer Stills Photographer
Karel Moos Swing Gang
speccase
Jan Hodny Swing Gang
Jaroslav Stary Swing Gang
Ota Bares Animal Handler
speccase
Sandra Torres Apprentice Editor
Sandra Granovsky Apprentice
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Elena Zokas Unit Production Manager
Michal Skop Unit Production Manager
Larry D Horricks Unit Production Manager (2nd Unit)
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Jiri Klinke Stand-By Construction (2nd Unit)
Petr Pomahac Stand-By Construction (2nd Unit)
Jiri Maran Stand-By Construction (2nd Unit)
speccase
Jan Mates Construction Manager
Josef Calta Prop Master
Tony Teiger Props Coordinator
speccase
Michal Pokorny Props Coordinator
Jiri Novotny Props (2nd Unit)
Jiri Pokorny Stand-By Carpenter
speccase
Jiri Maran Stand-By Carpenter
Lubos Kadane Set Production Assistant
Zuzana Smukova Set Production Assistant (2nd Unit)
speccase
Jaroslav Lehman 1st Assistant Prop On-Set
Vojtech Sackmaurer 2nd Assistant Prop On-Set
Jiri Novotny 3rd Assistant Prop On-Set
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Petr Cejka Electrician
Jan Metejka Electrician
Ales Kahout Electrician
speccase
Dalibor Suchy Electrician
Pavel Attl Electrician
Roman Vales Pre-Rigging Electrician
speccase
Igor Murco Pre-Rigging Electrician
Honza Simecek Pre-Rigging Electrician
Bohumil Kapek Electrician (2nd Unit)
speccase
Josef Valka Electrician (2nd Unit)
Benjamin Vitek Electrician (2nd Unit)
Gabriel Molnar Electrician (2nd Unit)
speccase
Mirek Jaromersky Electrician (2nd Unit)
Vlastimil Plucar Electrician (2nd Unit)
Miro Zila Pre-Rigging Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Video

Lukas Pospisil Video Assistant
speccase

Post Production

Jeffrey Harlacker Post-Production Supervisor
David McKimmie Post-Production Coordinator
Andy Olik Post-Production Assistant
speccase
Colin Gold Post-Production Assistant
Mike Milliken Color Timer
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein Negative Cutter (Executive Cutting)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Jaroslav Vaculik Location Manager
speccase

Location Assistant

Jiri Hrubes Location Assistant (2nd Unit)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Nelly Jencikova Accountant
Christopher Waters 1st Assistant Accountant
Sabina Kulichova 1st Assistant Accountant
speccase
Marcela Jahodova 1st Assistant Accountant
Rino Bonavita 2nd Assistant Accountant
Veronika Skarlandtova 2nd Assistant Accountant
speccase
Marek Ferko 3rd Assistant Accountant
Jana Chovancova Assistant (To Set Decorator)
Annmarie Deringer Assistant (To Hughes Brothers)
speccase
Minna Pyyhkala Assistant (To Hughes Brothers)
Alisa Moore Buckley Assistant (To Amy Robinson)
Buck Holland Assistant (To Johnny Depp)
speccase
Honza Kozel Assistant (To Johnny Depp)
Veronika Hladikova Assistant (To Heather Graham)
Paul Apted Digital Assistant
speccase
Steve F Price Digital Assistant
Dave Burke Digital Assistant
Viktor Lonek Videoassistant (2nd Unit)
speccase
Tomas Jeseticky Caterer (Jtv)
Karel Havlicek Caterer (2nd Unit)
speccase
Steve Painter Supervisor
Neill Gorton Supervisor
Stewart Evans Historical Consultant
speccase
Keith Skinner Historical Consultant
Lucie Malikova Script Continuity (2nd Unit)
Gerry Grennell Dialogue Coach
speccase
Kateruba Cervene Set Medic (2nd Unit)
Milena Kvapil Post-Production Runner
speccase
Jan Gal Other
speccase
Phil Todd Other
speccase
speccase
speccase
Rob Mayor Other
speccase
speccase
speccase
John Dent Other
speccase
Josie Rosen Studio Executive
Alan Moore Source Material (From Novel)
speccase
Eddie Campbell Source Material (From Novel)
Pavel Vokoun Various
John Dent Various
speccase
David Baxa Various
George Dean Various
speccase
speccase
Robert Dufek Various
Marek Sestak Various
speccase
Jan Gal Various
Lada Koranda Various
Gemma Scott Various
speccase
Rob Mayor Various
speccase
Mike Barlett Various
speccase
Conal Palmer Various
speccase
speccase
Zuzana Sucha Various
Kveta Flori Various
speccase
Jan Bernotat Various
Tim Walter Various
Jiri Husak Various
speccase
speccase
Dj Demigod Various
Paul Hicks Various
speccase
Guy Massey Various
Phil Todd Various
speccase
Simon Heck Various
Jiri Malek Various
speccase
Vaclav Kares Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST