skip navigation
Hitchhiker's Guide To the Galaxy, The

Hitchhiker's Guide To the Galaxy, The(2005)

Contribute

FOR Hitchhiker's Guide To the Galaxy, The (2005) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Garth Jennings Director
speccase

Cinematography

Rick Mietkowski Director Of Photography
Igor Jadue-Lillo Director Of Photography
Shaun O'Dell Director Of Photography
speccase
Fred Harris Camera
Mike Valentine Camera Operator
speccase
Stephen Brooke Smith Camera Operator
Ed Burge Camera Operator
Simon Finney Camera Operator
speccase
John Gamble Camera Operator
Steve Scammell Camera Focus Puller
Robert Binnall Camera Focus Puller
speccase
Shaun Cobley Camera Focus Puller
Chas Bain Camera Focus Puller
Helen Williams Camera Focus Puller
speccase
James Lewis Loader
Kate Filby Loader
speccase
Chris Dale Loader
Toby Eedy Loader
speccase
Paul Edwards Steadicam Operator
Mark Booth Video Playback
Lee Chidwick Video Playback
speccase
Demetri Jagger Video Playback
Trevor Cairns Video Playback
William Ripka Video Playback
speccase
Sarah Woodward Camera Trainee
Darren Vincent Camera Trainee
Susan Luciani Camera Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Karey Kirkpatrick Screenplay
Douglas Adams Screenplay
Douglas Adams Source Material
speccase
Sharon Mansfield Script Supervisor
Angela Noakes Wharton Script Supervisor
Karen Fryer Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Roger Birnbaum Producer
Nick Goldsmith Producer
Gary Barber Producer
speccase
Jay Roach Producer
Douglas Adams Executive Producer
speccase
Derek Evans Executive Producer
Robbie Stamp Executive Producer
Rebekah Rudd Coproducer
speccase
Todd Arnow Coproducer
Caroline Hewitt Coproducer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Niven Howie Editor
Dom Thomson Editor
Tolly Swallow Assistant Editor
speccase
Lionel Johnson Assistant Editor
Russell Pawson Assistant Editor
Mark E. Harris Assistant Editor
speccase
Lindsey Morrow Editorial Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Gary Carpenter Original Music
Ben Foster Original Music
speccase
Ben Foskett Original Music
Christopher Austin Original Music
Marcia Crayford Music Conductor
speccase
Rob Johnston Music Conductor
Christopher Austin Music Conductor
Nigel Short Music Conductor
speccase
speccase
Neil Hannon Song Performer
Al Green Song Performer
Hilary Summers Song Performer
speccase
Perry Como Song Performer
Betty Wright Song Performer
Kemi Ominiyi Song Performer
speccase
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor
Catherine Manners Music Coordinator
Mark Wyllie Music Scoring Mixer
speccase
Luke Bedford Music Arranger
Ben Foskett Music Arranger
Mark Wyllie Score Recording
speccase
Chris Cozens Music Engineer
Michael Connell Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Jon Hollis Titles
speccase

Assistant Direction

Terence Madden Assistant Director
David Cain Assistant Director
Frazer Fennell-Ball Assistant Director
speccase
Terry Bamber Assistant Director
Samar Pollitt Assistant Director
Tamana Bleasdale Assistant Director
speccase
Helen Chapman Assistant Director
Richard Whelan Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Frank Walsh Art Director
Phil Sims Art Director
Andrew Thomson Art Director
speccase
Alan Cassie Art Director
Robyn Paiba Art Director
Daniel May Art Director
speccase
Jason Michael Knox-Johnston Assistant Art Director
Dean Clegg Assistant Art Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Animation

Erik Ellefsen Animator
Chris Harding Animator
Jamie Mccarter Animator
speccase
Jason Groves Animator
David O'Reilly Animator
speccase
Gideon Baws Animator
Jan Tonsmann Animation Supervisor
Warwick Campbell Animation Supervisor
speccase
Christian Zeh Animation Supervisor
Andy Robinson Animation Supervisor
Sean Mathiesen Animation Supervisor
speccase
Stuart Partridge Animation Supervisor
Patrick Zentis Animation Supervisor
David Hyde 3-D Animator
speccase
Frederik Limsater 3-D Animator
Dimitri Bakalov 3-D Animator
Matthew Maude 3-D Animator
speccase
Sally Goldberg 3-D Animator
Christoph Schinko 3-D Animator
Tiffany Cullum 3-D Animator
speccase
Kevin Modeste 3-D Animator
Alexis Hall 3-D Animator
Simon Bunker 3-D Artist
speccase
Laurent Cordier 3-D Artist
Michael Grobe 3-D Artist
Matt Redhead 3-D Artist
speccase
George Plakides 3-D Artist
Charles Cash 3-D Artist
Ivor Middleton 3-D Artist
speccase
Geoff Pedder 3-D Artist
Holger Voss 3-D Artist
Sam Lucas 3-D Artist
speccase
Bruno Lesieur 3-D Artist
Angela Cole 3-D Artist
Simon Maddocks 3-D Artist
speccase
Alexander Savenko 3-D Artist
Ilyas Kaduji 3-D Artist
speccase
Thrain Shadbolt 3-D Artist
Tyson Cross 3-D Artist
speccase
Ryan Harrington 3-D Artist
Sandro Henriques Rotoscope Animator
Petra Struben Rotoscope Animator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Vanessa Bastyan Special Effects
Jonathan Saville Special Effects
Tahra Zafar Special Effects
speccase
Scott Brooker Special Effects
Angela Creasor Special Effects
Toni Kinman Special Effects
speccase
Alex Garnett Special Effects
Paul Jomain Special Effects
Ann Cartwright Special Effects
speccase
Nicola Tedman Special Effects
Vicky Coleman Special Effects
Philippa Wright Special Effects
speccase
Charlotte Tindle Special Effects
Robert Skidmore Special Effects
Sally Taylor Special Effects
speccase
Jane Bennett Special Effects
Daria Gibson Special Effects
Susan Adams Special Effects
speccase
Niki Lyons Special Effects
Jo Budden Special Effects
Natalie Mcandrew Special Effects
speccase
Janet Knechtel Special Effects
Harriet Johnson Special Effects
Sangita Mistry Visual Effects
speccase
Paul Jarman Visual Effects
Ben Flatter Visual Effects
Jay Mallot Visual Effects
speccase
Peter Elliott Visual Effects
Mal Woolbridge Visual Effects
Mark Buschbacher Visual Effects
speccase
Lindsay Mcfarlane Visual Effects
Maggie Walby Visual Effects
Mitch Mitchell Visual Effects
speccase
Mark Sum Visual Effects
Billy Pointer Visual Effects
John Benn Visual Effects
speccase
Digna Nigoumi Visual Effects
Peter Godden Digital Effects
Joe Arnold Digital Effects
speccase
Jon Miller Digital Effects
Dominic Leung Digital Effects
Lorraine Johnson Digital Effects
speccase
Manu Garcia Digital Effects
Mark Stevenson Digital Effects
Evan Davies Digital Effects
speccase
Ruth Tucker Digital Effects
Sharon Smith Special Effects Supervisor
Jamie Courtier Special Effects Supervisor
speccase
Paul Dunn Special Effects Supervisor
Verner Gresty Special Effects Supervisor
Sue Rowe Visual Effects Supervisor
speccase
Adam Mcinnes Visual Effects Supervisor
Angus Bickerton Visual Effects Supervisor
Mark Mason Visual Effects Supervisor
speccase
Matt Johnson Visual Effects Supervisor
Aimee Dadswell Visual Effects Producer
Myf Hopkins Visual Effects Producer
speccase
Courtney Vanderslice-Law Visual Effects Producer
Andy Fowler Visual Effects Producer
Paul Ladd Visual Effects Producer
speccase
Ken Dailey Visual Effects Producer
Pete Coogan Visual Effects Producer
Tracy Lenon Visual Effects Producer
speccase
Jerry Chater Visual Effects Editor
P J Harling Visual Effects Editor
Christopher Learmonth Visual Effects Editor
speccase
Steve Pang Visual Effects Editor
Wilma Dunn Special Effects Coordinator
Mark Topping Special Effects Technician
speccase
Cat Hart Special Effects Technician
Luke Marcel Special Effects Technician
Russell Pritchett Special Effects Technician
speccase
Charlie Olsen Special Effects Technician
Marko Schobel 3-D Models
Jonathan Neil Cg Supervisor
speccase
Stephen Hagon Mechanical Special Effects
Nick Martin Mechanical Special Effects
Tony Skinner Mechanical Special Effects
speccase
Tom Davis Mechanical Special Effects
Chris Eldrige Mechanical Special Effects
Chris Martin Mechanical Special Effects
speccase
Frank Farman Mechanical Special Effects
Sam Leake Mechanical Special Effects
Vincent Jenkins Modelmaker
speccase
Trevor Collins Modelmaker
Alan Brannan Modelmaker
John Payne Modelmaker
speccase
John J. Lee Modelmaker
Chris Trice Modelmaker
Bill Pearson Modelmaker
speccase
Mark Curtis Modelmaker
Jason Chalmers Modelmaker
Chris Hayes Modelmaker
speccase
Steve Howarth Modelmaker
Chrissie Overs Modelmaker
Penny Howarth Modelmaker
speccase
Dave Kelly Models
Kate Smith Models
Chris Keary Models
speccase
speccase
Tomi Keeling Motion Control
speccase
Ben Goldschmeid Motion Control
Matthew D'Angibau Motion Control
Mark Jefferis Puppeteer
speccase
Rob Tygner Puppeteer
Katherine Smee Puppeteer
Brian Herring Puppeteer
speccase
Susie Beattie Puppeteer
Richard Coombs Puppeteer
speccase
Andy Heath Puppeteer
Sarah Wright Puppeteer
Rebecca Nagan Puppeteer
speccase
Mak Wilson Puppeteer
Phillip Eason Puppeteer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Annabel Tait Special Makeup Effects
Bobbi Roberts Special Makeup Effects
speccase
Sarah Brunsdon Special Makeup Effects
Paul Gooch Makeup Artist
Rebecca Cole Makeup Artist
speccase
Natalie Reid Makeup Artist
Nikita Rae Makeup Artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Sammy Sheldon Costume Designer
Rachel Cooper Costumes
Paul Yaul Costumes
speccase
Annette Allen Costumes
Mike Skorepa Costumes
speccase
Karen Mitchell Costumes
Denny Edwards Costumes
speccase
Rosemary Burrows Costume Supervisor
Anna Kovacevic Costumer
Susan Thomas Costumer
speccase
Celia Yau Key Costumer
Sunny Rowley Key Costumer
Charlotte Kay Assistant Costume Designer
speccase
Sheila Hallett Wardrobe
Jody Overhill Wardrobe
speccase
Louise Bellieu Wardrobe
Penny Mendez Wardrobe
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Sam Broadbent Art Department
Lucy Jensen Art Department
Karen Stone Art Department
speccase
Lisa Tucker Art Department
Matt Sims Art Department
Aleksandra Korizma Art Department
speccase
Martha Fein Art Department
Claire Garrett Art Department
Katrina Duce Art Department
speccase
Astrig Akseralian Art Department
Melissa Lenihan Art Department
Andy Lee Art Department
speccase
Finch Munro Art Department
Tim Jetis Art Department Coordinator
Dominic Wheadon Concept Artist
speccase
Alex Fort Concept Artist
Philippe Gaullier Concept Artist
Richard Fitzgerald Concept Artist
speccase
Turlo Griffin Concept Artist
Kimberley Pope Concept Artist
Anita Dhillon Graphic Designer
speccase
Seeta Lingam Illustrator
James Barr Illustrator
speccase
Max Dennison Matte Painter
Christoph Unger Matte Painter
Lino Khay Matte Painter
speccase
Dave Early Matte Painter
Glenn Start Painter
speccase
Gary Crosby Painter
Adam Crosby Painter
Frank Berlin Painter
speccase
Gary Lowe Painter
Ryan Mcneil Painter
Ben Crosby Painter
speccase
Perry Bell Painter
Dean Dunham Painter
Mark Dowling Painter
speccase
John Howard Painter
Peter Kane Painter
speccase
Lee Hopkins Painter
Michael Spence Plasterer
speccase
Jeremy Hunt Sculptor
Simon Webber Sculptor
Graham High Sculptor
speccase
Gary Pollard Sculptor
Steve Onions Sculptor
Colin Shulver Sculptor
speccase
Andy Hunt Sculptor
Raymond Scott Sculptor
speccase
Tamsin Wright Set Costumer
Kate Beckly Set Decorator
Stephen Forrest-Smith Storyboard Artist
speccase
Tony Chance Storyboard Artist
Sam Ehren Art Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Joel Collins Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Robin Knapp Sound Design
Ian Wilson Sound Design
Alastair Sirkett Sound Design
speccase
Ian Wilson Supervising Sound Editor
Alastair Sirkett Sound Effects Editor
Peter Eusebe Sound Engineer
speccase
Mark Holding Sound Mixer
Ian Munro Sound Mixer
Robin Knapp Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Nick Cervonaro Rerecording Assistant
Jake Jackson Rerecording Assistant
Dan Grech-Marguerat Rerecording Assistant
speccase
Steve Single Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tim Cavagin Sound Re-Recording Mixer
David E Fluhr Sound Re-Recording Mixer
speccase
Jack Stew Foley Artist
Diane Greaves Foley Artist
Michael Redfern Foley Editor
speccase
Bjorn Schroeder Adr Editor
Andy Shelley Adr/Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Susie Figgis Casting
Marcia Ross Casting
Nadia Aleyd Casting Associate
speccase
Kate Lacey Casting Associate
Lucy St Giles Casting Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Jim Dowdall Stunt Coordinator
Paul Heasman Stunt Performer
Andy Bennett Stunt Performer
speccase
Neil Finnighan Stunt Performer
Derek Lea Stunt Performer
Seon Rogers Stunt Performer
speccase
Steve Griffin Stunt Performer
Glenn Foster Stunt Performer
Lee Sheward Stunt Performer
speccase
Ray De-Haan Stunt Performer
Kelly Dent Stunt Performer
Richard Bradshaw Stunt Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Gareth Maynard Production
Judy Britten Production Coordinator
Deryn Stafford Production Coordinator
speccase
Kate Griffin Production Accountant
Rob Meisenholder Production Accountant
Gary Gillingham Production Accountant
speccase
Benjamin Pugh Production Assistant
Leo Burton Production Assistant
Terry Bamber Production Manager
speccase
Todd Arnow Production Manager
Daniel Pettipher Production Manager
speccase
Eve Petcher Assistant Production Coordinator
Aron Green Driver
speccase
Darren Leen Driver
speccase
Bob Hole Driver
Mark Thomas Gaffer
speccase
Tony Moore Key Rigging Grip
Eric Downey Key Rigging Grip
Peter Hawkins Key Rigging Grip
speccase
Laurie Sparham Photography
Jan Meade Projectionist
Simon Jones Transportation Manager
speccase
Kim Buttlar Coordinator
Marlena Thomas Coordinator
speccase
Dan Burnett Animatronics
Adam Wright Animatronics
Gustav Hoegen Animatronics
speccase
Julian Manning Animatronics
Oliver Jartlett Animatronics
Richard Darwin Animatronics
speccase
Stuart Robinson Animatronics
Martin Jago Animatronics
Mark Hunter Animatronics
speccase
Adrian Parish Animatronics
Mark Ross Animatronics
Simon Williams Animatronics
speccase
Jesse Riley Animatronics
David Dunsterville Animatronics
Jamie Campbell Animatronics
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Dominic Leung Unit Director
David Cain Unit Manager
Peter Heslop Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

George King Construction
Steve Bohan Construction Manager
speccase
speccase
speccase
John O'Brien Carpenter
speccase
Paul Duff Carpenter
John O'Connor Carpenter
speccase
Bruce Bigg Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Chris Gilbertson Generator Operator
Steve Mathes Generator Operator
Stuart Hurst Electrician
speccase
Mark Rafferty Electrician
Barry Read Electrician
Roy Rowlands Electrician
speccase
Lee Eldred Electrician
Martin Smith Electrician
Larry Slater Electrician
speccase
Andy Munday Electrician
Terry Montague Electrician
Alex Mahon Electrician
speccase
Christopher Day Electrician
Jon Attwood Electrician
James Smith Pryor Electrician
speccase
Joe Knight Electrician
Joey Coughlin Electrician
John Powell Electrician
speccase
Colin Coughlin Electrician
Gary Colkett Rigging Electrician
Bill Keenan Rigging Electrician
speccase
Larry Meehan Rigging Electrician
Anthony Murphy Rigging Electrician
Ron Phillips Rigging Gaffer
speccase
Fred Crawford Rigging Grip
Brian Pickett Rigging Grip
Reg Lockwood Rigging Grip
speccase
Andy Thomson Rigging Grip
Richard Harris Rigging Grip
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Video

Liz Kelly Video Assist/Playback
speccase

Post Production

Michael Solinger Post-Production Supervisor
Samantha Welland Post-Production Coordinator
speccase
Keith Bryant Film Lab
Mike Doggett Film Lab
Steven Hodge Film Lab
speccase
Andrew Jeffrey Color Timer
Philip Ashton Color Timer
Tareq Kubaisi Colorist
speccase
Steve Delman Colorist
Daniel Morrow Post-Production Accountant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Scout

Jamie Lengyel Location Scout
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Camilla Stephenson Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Location Manager

Bobby Prince Location Manager
David Broder Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Daniel Morrow Accountant
Hayley Lyon Accounting Assistant
speccase
Richard Forrest Accounting Assistant
Lita Blechman Assistant
Kaseem Allah Assistant
speccase
Adam Rosenberg Assistant
speccase
Don Bonair Consultant
David Deane Consultant
Susan Tiplady Film Research
speccase
Denise Hanrahan Office Runner
speccase
David Lobatto Office Runner
Jesse Acton-Thompson Office Runner
Mark Hopkins Office Runner
speccase
Chris Croucher Office Runner
speccase
Charlie Haugk Product Placement
Peter Robertshaw Software Engineer
speccase
Anna Privett Software Engineer
Iain Powell Software Engineer
Steve Smith Software Engineer
speccase
Dave Richardson Software Engineer
Gill Roberts Software Engineer
Danielle Nadal Software Engineer
speccase
Kathy Wise Software Engineer
Christian Perschky Software Engineer
Nadia Silva Stand-In
speccase
Timothy West Stand-In
Brian Carrol Stand-In
speccase
Karl Hewitt Stand-In
Jason Rayford Stand-In
Gerald Stadden Stand-In
speccase
Mike Cooper Stand-In
Karne Smithson Stand-In
speccase
Vanessa Baker Voice Casting
Brendan Donnison Voice Casting
speccase
Jim Parsons Digital Effects Artist
Dan Harrod Digital Effects Artist
Gregg Shoulder Digital Effects Artist
speccase
Sean Mathiesen Digital Effects Artist
Martin Davidson Digital Effects Artist
Guy Elson Digital Effects Artist
speccase
Simon Haslett Digital Effects Artist
Thomas Loeder Digital Effects Artist
Hannah Peirce Digital Effects Artist
speccase
Ben Morgan Digital Effects Artist
Steve Murgatroyd Digital Effects Artist
Allan Torp Jensen Digital Effects Artist
speccase
Richard Little Digital Effects Artist
Chris Elson Digital Effects Artist
speccase
Denis Scolan Digital Effects Artist
Campbell Rose Digital Effects Artist
Mark Bakowski Digital Effects Artist
speccase
Keith Devlin Digital Effects Artist
Richard W. Baker Digital Effects Artist
speccase
Sanju Travis Compositor
Matthew O'Neill Digital Effects Artist
John Slattery Digital Effects Artist
speccase
Jorg Schultz-Gerchow Digital Effects Artist
Michael Illingworth Digital Effects Artist
John Peck Digital Effects Artist
speccase
Gustaf Nilsson Digital Effects Artist
Sarah Norton Digital Effects Artist
Ed Plant Digital Effects Artist
speccase
Jaume Arteman Digital Effects Artist
Carlo Scaduto Digital Effects Artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST