skip navigation
Born to Be Bad

Born to Be Bad(1950)

Also Known As: All Kneeling | Bed of Roses | Christabel Caine |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (1)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Born to Be Bad An ambitious girl steals a... MORE > $18.95 Regularly $21.99 Buy Now

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

An ambitious girl steals a rich husband but keeps her lover on the side.

Cast & Crew

Nicholas Ray Director
Joan Fontaine Christabel [Caine Carey]
Robert Ryan Nick [Bradley]
Zachary Scott Curtis [Carey]
Joan Leslie Donna [Foster]
Mel Ferrer [Gabriel] Gobby [Broome]
Harold Vermilyea John Caine
Virginia Farmer Aunt Clara [Caine]
Kathleen Howard Mrs. Bolton
Dick Ryan Arthur
Bess Flowers Mrs. Worthington
Joy Hallward Mrs. Porter
Hazel Boyne Committee woman
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  not available
Release Date:  1950 Production Date:  AFI
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  RKO Radio Pictures, Inc.
Sound:  Mono (RCA Sound System) Production Co:  RKO Radio Pictures, Inc.
Duration(mins):  93-94 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  8,440    
Duration(reels):  not available    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • born to be bad

    kevin sellers 2019-06-01

    Wonderful villain turn by Joan Fontaine. With her slinky body, furry voice, and glittery, darting eyes she's more like a stalking animal than a... MORE>

  • Underrated Ray

    Jay Nunnally Allen 2019-05-31

    "Born to Bad" is about a girl who's, yes, born to bad. One look -- and you just know -- she's never had an innocent day in her life. Is... MORE>

  • much better than I expected

    Jasmine 2018-11-12

    I expected very little from this movie, and wow was I pleasantly surprised! Excellent casting and acting and great script. Robert Ryan was so intense and... MORE>