skip navigation
Painted Veil, The

Painted Veil, The(2006)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

John Curran Director
speccase

Cinematography

Stuart Dryburgh Director Of Photography
Yang Yimin Director Of Photography
John Mahaffie Director Of Photography
speccase
Alex Lo Camera Assistant
Brenden Holster Assistant Camera
Zhao Chuncheng Assistant Camera
speccase
Jeff Weil Assistant Camera
Cameron McLean Camera Operator
Noah Weinzweig Camera Operator
speccase
Cameron McLean Steadicam Operator
speccase
Hu Changjie Videotape Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Ron Nyswaner Screenplay
William Somerset Maugham Source Material
Sherrie Liu Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Sara Colleton Producer
Bob Yari Producer
speccase
Edward Norton Producer
Naomi Watts Producer
Mark R. Gordon Executive Producer
speccase
John Curran Executive Producer
Ron Nyswaner Executive Producer
Robert Katz Executive Producer
speccase
Ming Beaver Kwei Associate Producer
Erin Eggers Production Executive
Randy Weiss Production Executive
speccase
Linda Miller Production Executive
Ian Watermeier Production Executive
Antonia Barnard Coproducer
speccase
Yasmine Golchan Coproducer
Shelly Strong Executive In Charge Of Production
Robert Katz Executive In Charge Of Production
speccase
Bernd Stephan Executive
Yang Buting Executive
speccase
Zhao Haicheng Executive
Deng Meng Executive
Han Sanping Executive
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Simon Njoo Assistant Editor
Louise Kan Assistant Editor
speccase
Diva Magpayo Assistant Editor
Byron Wilson Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Bing Quan Music
speccase
Xavier Forcioli Music Composer
Pierrede De Berville Music Composer
speccase
Alexandre Desplat Original Music
Jean-Pascal Beintus Original Music
Sebastien Gaxie Original Music
speccase
Richard Glasser Music Supervisor
Alexandre Desplat Music Conductor
speccase
Liu Zheng Song Performer
N Porebski Song Performer
speccase
L Descamps Song Performer
Lang Lang Soloist
speccase
Petr Pycha Music Contractor
Jiri Simunek Music Producer
Henry Lyte Music Lyrics
speccase
Evan Chen Music Arranger
Liu Zheng Music Arranger
Cenda Kotzmann Music Engineer
speccase
Denis Caribaux Music Engineer
Jim Schultz Music Editor
Peter Clarke Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Kyle Cooper Titles
speccase

Assistant Direction

Phil Jones Assistant Director
Jason Faulkner Assistant Director
Lee Man Yiu Assistant Director
speccase
Crystal Gong Chun Assistant Director
Liaon Bin Assistant Director
Phil Jones Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

James Szyszko Choreographer
speccase

Art Director

Tu Xinran Art Director
Mei Kunping Art Director
Xing Yanrong Art Director
speccase
Peta Lawson Art Director
Sun Hongwu Assistant Art Director
Zhao Nali Assistant Art Director
speccase
Tang Yuyun Assistant Art Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Yang Jinguo Special Effects
Yang Yimin Special Effects
Lianne Forbes Visual Effects
speccase
James Mccallum Visual Effects
Robert Phillips Digital Effects
Esther Lee Digital Effects
speccase
Jesse Wagler Digital Effects
Paul Butterworth Visual Effects Supervisor
Jason Bath Visual Effects Supervisor
speccase
Steve Oakley Cgi Artist
Grant Warwick Cgi Artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Michael Bigger Makeup Artist
Leslie Devlin Makeup Artist
speccase
Wang Xin Makeup Artist
Su Mengmeng Makeup Assistant
Wang Fei Makeup Assistant
speccase
Che Yu Makeup Assistant
Han Guozhen Makeup Assistant
Ning Juang Makeup Assistant
speccase
Warren Hanneman Hairdresser
Samuel Wong Hairdresser
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Ruth Myers Costume Designer
William McPhail Costume Supervisor
Jiang Qin Costumer
speccase
Tu Qiang Costumer
Que Lihong Costumer
Li Jianjun Costumer
speccase
Wang Lei Costumer
Deng Liai Costumer
Cao Yulong Costumer
speccase
Laura Ergis Key Costumer
Jack Tung Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Jeremy Ball Art Department Coordinator
David Woodland Matte Painter
Rolland Pike On-Set Dresser
speccase
Peta Lawson Set Decorator
Li Han Assistant Property Master
Chen Jinzhu Assistant Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Tu Juhua Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Derek Vanderhorst Sound Designer
Skip Lievsay Supervising Sound Editor
David Lee Sound Recordist
speccase
Wayne Lemmer Sound Effects Editor
Paul Menichini Sound Effects Editor
Skip Lievsay Sound Re-Recordist
speccase
Derek Vanderhorst Sound Re-Recordist
Tim Leblanc Sound Re-Recordist
Catherine Harper Foley Artist
speccase
Chris Moriana Foley Artist
Joel Dougherty Foley Editor
Darrin Mann Foley Mixer
speccase
Howard London Adr Mixer
Doc Kane Adr Mixer
Byron Wilson Adr Supervisor
speccase
Georgia Simon Adr Voice Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Mo Lan Casting
Ellen Lewis Casting Director
speccase
Juliet Horsley Casting Assistant
Julie Shubert Casting Assistant
Chen Daming Casting Consultant
speccase
Maria Barbieri Extras Agent/Coordinator
Wang Bing Extras Agent/Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Ma Yun Stunts
Yin Qing Stunts
Wu Bing Stunts
speccase
Li Jieyi Stunts
Li Hua Stunts
Liang Sijie Stunts
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Emma Cooper Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Yari Film Group Production Company
speccase
The Mark Gordon Company Production Company
Production Company
Post Accountants, Inc. Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Studio Guillaume Tell Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Efilm Production Company
speccase
Prologue Films Production Company
Scarlet Letters Production Company
Magic Films & Video Works Production Company
speccase
Salon Films Production Company
Cinerent Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Atlab-Gold Coast, Australia Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
The Travel Company Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Animal Logic Fuel Production Company
Animal Logic Production Company
speccase
Prisvideo Theatrical Distributor
Nordisk Film Theatrical Distributor
Bioscop Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Transmission Films Theatrical Distributor
Shaw Organization Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Imagem Filmes Theatrical Distributor
Jrc Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Magic Box Slovakia, S.R.O. Theatrical Distributor
Pyramid (Russia) Theatrical Distributor
Sena Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Prime Pr Inc. Theatrical Distributor
Mediapro Theatrical Distributor
Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Aya Yamashita Cable Operator
Hao Wu Cable Operator
speccase
Warner Independent Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Nippon Herald Films, Inc Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Central Partnership Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Italia Films Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Lev Films Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Eagle Pictures Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Belga Films Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Paramount Pictures International (PPI) Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Distribution Company Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Distribution Sales
Yari Film Group Foreign Distribution Sales
speccase
Metropolitan Filmexport Foreign Distribution Rights
Momentum Pictures Limited Foreign Distribution Rights
Aurum Producciones Foreign Distribution Rights
speccase
Warner Bros. Home Entertainment Group Domestic Video Distributor
Financier
speccase
Financier
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Antonia Barnard Line Producer
Zhang Jiakun Line Producer
Josh Haynie Head Of Production
speccase
Ada Y Shen Production Consultant
Steve Taylor Production Accountant
Minnie Duerr Production Accountant
speccase
Tian Haiqing Production Assistant
Qin Ying Production Assistant
Wu Yaguang Production Assistant
speccase
Zeng Xiangchun Production Assistant
Zhang Xiangjian Production Assistant
Wang Hong Production Manager
speccase
Deanne Stratford Production Manager
Katherine Wood Production Manager
Maggie Tang Production Manager
speccase
Louise Runge Production Manager
Li Yuan Production Secretary
Yan Yonghao Production Secretary
speccase
Gerry Nucifora Boom Operator
Wang Lihong Best Boy
Yu Jiandong Best Boy
speccase
Simon Hawkins Dolly Grip
Xu Lu Grip
speccase
Glen Wilson Photography
Yu Jie Photography
Zhang Dali Transportation Captain
speccase
Frank Cramme Craft Service
James Burnett Craft Service
Joyce Lei Craft Service
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

John Mahaffie Unit Director
Jamie Beardsley Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Jiang Quan Construction
Li Jun Construction
Du Junhua Props
speccase
Hu Yanwu Props
speccase
Wu Mingbo Props
speccase
speccase
He Yanqing Foreman
speccase
Hua Shuen Foreman
Ji Xuebing Foreman
Zhang Quan Foreman
speccase
Yang Guangjun Set Production Assistant
Yang Hong Set Production Assistant
Wang Xin Set Production Assistant
speccase
Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Ji Jianming Chief Lighting Technician
speccase

Post Production

Chris Miller Post-Production
Bill Newcomb Post-Production Supervisor
John Portnoy Post-Production Executive
speccase
Lara Ford Post-Production Coordinator
Jenn Godin Post-Production Coordinator
speccase
Devon Miller Film Lab
Mike Eaves Colorist
speccase
Jack Lewars Colorist
Chris Jensen Colorist
Danita Slaughter Titles And Opticals
speccase
Jason Billington Compositing Supervisor
Matt Greig Compositing Supervisor
Chris Davies Compositing Supervisor
speccase
Matthew Wynne Compositing Supervisor
Koji Yamaguchi Compositing Supervisor
Kelli Gillam Post-Production Accountant
speccase
Laura Atkins Post-Production Accountant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Kang Heyong Location Manager
Zhang Yang Location Manager
Wu Zhengguo Location Manager
speccase
Xi Qiaolong Location Manager
Aaron Shershow Location Manager
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Misc. Crew

Jack Haddox Accountant
Tian Ying Accountant
Chen Jianping Accountant
speccase
Zhao Lili Accountant
Patrick Nicholls Accounting Assistant
Joy Lee Accounting Assistant
speccase
Shauna Cho Accounting Assistant
Sherrie Dai Assistant
Liu Xingmei Assistant
speccase
Zoe Li Assistant
Milano Miodini Assistant
speccase
Silvana Tropea Assistant
Ivan Zbiral Assistant
Alex Vonhungen Assistant
speccase
Michelle Reed Assistant
Sharmila Gokel Assistant
Laine Kline Business Affairs
speccase
Sunil M Bhuta Business Affairs
Zhang Jiaqi Caterer
speccase
Gao Heng Caterer
Jiang Junjie Caterer
Bai Yin Caterer
speccase
Yuan Chunmei Caterer
Yang Huajun Caterer
Yang Naikun Caterer
speccase
Jiang Qin Continuity
Brendan Gunn Dialogue Coach
Dennis Brown Finance Manager
speccase
Zan Xin Instructor
Eppie Hung Interpreter
Cao Juan Liaison
speccase
Wang Ping Liaison
Du Wei Medic
speccase
Liu Guiqun Office Runner
Adam Presser Researcher
Susan Nickerson Researcher
speccase
Chris Lutz Researcher
Richard Kroll Researcher
Ed Dunn Stand-In
speccase
Louise Wallace Stand-In
Sun Wenrui Wrangler
John Timperley Recording
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST