skip navigation
Artists and Models

Artists and Models(1956)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (1)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Frank Tashlin Director
C. C. Coleman Jr. Assistant Director
James Engle 2d asst dir
speccase
Richard Caffey 2d asst dir
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

Dean Martin Rick Todd
Jerry Lewis Eugene Fullstack
Shirley MacLaine Bessie Sparrowbush
speccase
Dorothy Malone Abigail Parker
Eddie Mayehoff Mr. Murdock
Eva Gabor Sonia, also known as "Mrs. Curtis"
speccase
George "Foghorn" Winslow Richard Stilton
speccase
Herbert Rudley Secret Service Chief Samuels
Richard Shannon Secret Service Agent Rogers
Richard Webb Secret Service Agent Peters
speccase
Alan Lee Otto
Margaret Barstow Eating blonde
speccase
Kathleen Freeman Mrs. Milldoon
Sara Berner Mrs. Stilton
speccase
Art Baker Himself
Steven Geray Scientist
speccase
Clancy Cooper Policeman
Charles Evans General Traymor
speccase
Carleton Young Colonel Drury
Mortimer Dutra Major-General's aide
Frank Jenks Piano mover
speccase
Mike Ross Piano mover
Patti Ross Masseuse
speccase
Glen Walters Masseuse
Larri Thomas Masseuse
speccase
Dale Hartleben Vulture boy
Mickey Little Vulture boy
Patricia Morrow Zuba girl
speccase
Sue Carlton Office clerk
Tommy Summers Elevator operator
Max Power Taxi driver
speccase
Frances Lansing Cigarette girl
Don Corey Man behind telescope
Frank Carter Stage manager
speccase
Rudy Makoul Announcer
Nick Castle Jr. Specialty dancer
Mara Lynn Dancer
speccase
Toni Parker Dancer
Pat Magurno Dancer
speccase
Jean Heidy Dancer
Jane Adrian Dancer
speccase
Edna Ryan Dancer
Joan Kelly Dancer
speccase
Susan Brown Dancer
speccase
speccase
Diana Deane Dancer
Hedi Duval Dancer
speccase
Pat Enns Dancer
speccase
Betty Lynne Dancer
speccase
Anne Merman Dancer
speccase
Eve Glazer Dancer
speccase
Merlena Joy Dancer
Elyse Novey Dancer
speccase
speccase
Jack Fisher Dancer
Jack Mattis Dancer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Daniel L. Fapp Director of Photography
Buzz Boggs Camera Operator
Frank Dugas Assistant Camera
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Frank Tashlin Screenwriter
Hal Kanter Screenwriter
Herbert Baker Screenwriter
speccase
Don McGuire Adaptation
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Hal B. Wallis Producer
Paul Nathan Associate Producer
speccase

Editing

Warren Low Editing Supervisor
speccase

Music

Walter Scharf Mus arr and cond
Norman Luboff Vocal arr
Jack Brooks Composer
speccase
Harry Warren Composer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Charles O'Curran Mus numbers created and staged by
Jack Fisher Dance instructor
speccase

Art Director

Hal Pereira Art Director
Tambi Larsen Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

John P. Fulton Special Photography Effects
Farciot Edouart Process Photography
speccase

Make-Up

Wally Westmore Makeup Supervisor
Harry Ray Makeup
Joe Stinton Makeup
speccase
Dean Cole Hairdresser
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Edith Head Costumes
Grace Harris Ward--ladies
Ed Fitzharris Ward--men
speccase

Art Department

Sam Comer Set Decoration
Arthur Krams Set Decoration
Art Camp Props
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Sound

Hugo Grenzbach Sound Recording
Gene Garvin Sound Recording
Paul Franz Boom man
speccase
A. Van Koughnet Recording
Hayden Hohstadt Mike grip
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Companies

Hal Wallis Company
speccase

Film Production - Main

Rudy Makoul Dial coach
Jack Saper Asst to the prod
Frank Caffey Production Manager
speccase
Hugh Brown Asst prod mgr
Paul Nathan Wallis casting dir
Ed Morse Casting dir
speccase
H. Newmeyer Company grip
Loren Nitten Best Boy
speccase
Marvin Weldon Script Supervisor
Tish Morgan Secretary
Jack Mintz Technical Advisor
speccase
Grady Johnson Publicist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Richard Mueller Technicolor Color Consultant
speccase

Misc. Crew

Sam Bagleyr Stand-in
R. R. Jones Stand-in
Irving Kayr Stand-in
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST