skip navigation
Slam Dance

Slam Dance(1987)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Slam Dance MORE > $7.95 Regularly $11.99 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Slam Dance MORE > $7.95
Regularly $11.99
buy now

Director

Wayne Wang Director
speccase

Cast

Tom Hulce C C Drood
Virginia Madsen Yolanda Caldwell
speccase
Herta Ware Mrs Raines
speccase
John Doe Gilbert
Rosalind Chao Mrs Bell
speccase
Sasha Delgado Girl At Nursery
Joshua Caceras Boy At Nursery
Marty Levy Detective
speccase
Jon C Slade Junkie
Julian Deyer Cop At Police Station
Dennis Hayden Mean Drunk
speccase
Harry Dean Stanton Detective Smiley
speccase
Lin Shaye Librarian
Michael Ennis Morgue Clerk
Lisa Niemi Ms Schell
speccase
Christopher Keene Cop On Street
Millie Perkins Bobbie Nye
speccase
Laura Campbell Pat Menninger
John Fleck Opera Singer
speccase
Frazer Smith Radio Deejay
Tundra Yolanda'S Dog
speccase
Bill Thomas Leadman (Art Department)
John Mcwilliams Leadman (Art Department)
Mitchell Froom Performer
speccase
Nolan Van Way Performer
Alex Acuna Performer
speccase
Billy Bizeau Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Amir Mokri Director Of Photography
Lee Dublin Additional Camera Assistant
Tony Baldorama Additional Camera Assistant
speccase
Steev Pears Additional Camera Assistant
Michael Malmberg Additional Camera Assistant
Michael Chin Additional Camera Operator
speccase
Rialto Digiuseppe Additional Camera Operator
Beth-Jana Friedberg 1st Assistant Camera
Joy Luczak 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Don Keith Opper Screenwriter
Leslie Park Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Rupert Harvey Producer
Barry Opper Producer
Cary Brokaw Executive Producer
speccase

Editing

Lee Percy Editor
Stephen Stept Additional Editing
speccase
Nancy Cipes 1st Assistant Editor
Brenda Sowa 2nd Assistant Editor
Don Wolfe Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

John Lurie Additional Music
Camille Saint-Saens Music ("My Heart At Thy Voice")
speccase
Jerry Scheff Bassist
Jim Keltner Drummer
speccase
Mitchell Froom Song Producer ("Bing Can'T Walk" "Art Life" "High Hopes")
William Best Song ("For Sentimental Reasons")
speccase
Maggie Song Song ("Art Life")
John Dentino Song ("Art Life")
Tom Corey Song ("Art Life")
speccase
John Berardi Song ("Art Life")
Mitchell Froom Song Performer ("Bing Can'T Walk")
speccase
Stan Ridgway Song Performer ("Bing Can'T Walk")
Eddie Howard Song Performer ("For Sentimental Reasons")
The Fibonaccis Song Performer ("Art Life")
speccase
Tim Scott Song Performer ("High Hopes")
Deek Watson Lyrics ("For Sentimental Reasons")
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Ernest D. Farino Titles Designer
speccase

Assistant Direction

John R Woodward 1st Assistant Director
Chip Vucelich 2nd Assistant Director
Jason Clark Additional Assistant Director
speccase

Dance

David Titchnell Choreography
speccase

Art Director

Philip Dean Foreman Art Direction
speccase

Visual Effects

Jerry Williams Special Effects Supervisor
Joe Knott Special Effects Assistant
John D. Milinac Special Effects Assistant
speccase

Make-Up

Sheri Short Key Makeup
Trilby Taylor Key Hairstyles
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Malissa Daniel Costume Designer
Eric Wise Wardrobe (Key)
Ruth Mccartney Wardrobe Assistant
speccase

Art Department

Robert Kopecky Artwork (Drood'S)
Lisa Roman Art Department Coordinator
Pedro Alipio Nunes Set Dresser
speccase
Michael C Marcus Set Decorator
Vicky Jenson Storyboard Artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Eugenio Zanetti Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Tchad Balke Soundtrack Recording
Drew Kunin Sound Recording Mixer
Bob Bowman Sound Assistant
speccase
Jerry Wolfe Sound Recording 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Wayne Heitman Sound Rerecording Mixer
Matthew Iadarola Sound Rerecording Mixer
speccase
R J Palmer Sound Editor Supervisor
David Lewis Yewdall Sound Designer
F Hudson Miller Sound Effects
speccase
Kelly Tartan Sound Effects
Ted Goodspeed Sound Effects
Gary Weimberg Sound Effects
speccase
Jonathan Evans Sound Engineer
John Post Foley Editor
Gary Gegan Adr Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Lora Kennedy Casting
Janet Cunningham Casting (Extras)
Carole Rosenthal Casting Assistant
speccase

Stunts

Larry Holt Stunts
speccase
Steve Kelso Stunts
speccase
John Nowak Stunts
Bernie Pock Stunts
speccase
Mike Cassidy Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Companies

Production Company
Island Pictures Production Company
Zenith Productions Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Special Effects Unlimited Inc Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Sunrise Films Production Company
Completion Bond Company Inc Production Company
Sales Company Distribution Sales
speccase
Island Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Palace Pictures Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Bskyb Foreign Tv Distributor
CBS Video Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
Clein + Feldman Inc Public Relations
Foreign Tv Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Joy Weidner Production Coordinator
Paula Lee Moreland Production Assistant
Jeff Morell Production Assistant
speccase
Michael William Shaules Production Assistant
Jim Weiner Production Assistant
Hayden Yates Production Assistant
speccase
Norman Losnick Production Assistant
Daryl Kass Production Manager
Christopher O'Donnell Boom Operator
speccase
Jamie Young Dolly Grip
Tony Nakonechnyj Bestboy Grip
Didier Koskas Property Driver
speccase
Mel Coleman Driver
Danny Naten Driver
speccase
Scott Hubacek Honeywagon Driver
speccase
Luke Wynne Stills
Susan C Smith Swing Gang
Aaron Zajac Swing Gang
speccase
Lyle Mayer Technical Advisor
Bob Burkhart Transportation Coordinator
Ira Mcaliley Craft Services
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

Roger Kelton Hollywood Sign Construction
Ron Minch Set Carpenter
Timaree Mccormick Property Master
speccase
Peter Berg Property Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Joel Unangst Bestboy Electrician
Tom Voelpel Electrician
Terry Mack Electrician
speccase
Steve Welch Electrician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Phil Downey Color Timer
speccase

Location Manager

Whitney R Hunter Location Manager
speccase

Location Scout

Edward Parmelee Location Scout
speccase

Misc. Crew

Grace Dennis Production Accounting
Cara Tapper Assistant
Spencer Nakasako Assistant (To Wayne Wang)
speccase
Jamie Addiciat Physical Trainer
Frank J. Gruber Legal Services
speccase
Jayme Anderson Stand-In
speccase
Jackie Swanson Stand-In
Dwight Smith Various
speccase
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST