skip navigation
Superman IV: The Quest for Peace

Superman IV: The Quest for Peace(1987)

Contribute

FOR Superman IV: The Quest for Peace (1987) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Christopher Reeve 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
David Lane 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
David Lane Flying Unit Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

Christopher Reeve Superman/Clark Kent
Gene Hackman Lex Luthor
Margot Kidder Lois Lane
speccase
Jackie Cooper Perry White
Mariel Hemingway Lacy Warfield
Jon Cryer Lenny
speccase
Marc Mcclure Jimmy Olsen
Mark Pillow 2nd Nuclear Man
Sam Wanamaker David Warfield
speccase
Clive Mantle 1st Nuclear Man
William Hootkins Harry Howler
speccase
Jim Broadbent Jean-Pierre Dubois
Stanley Lebor General Romoff
Don Fellows Levon Hornsby
speccase
Robert Beatty Us President
Bradley Lavelle Tall Marshall--Chain-Gang
Mac Mcdonald 1st Marshall
speccase
Czeslaw Grocholski 1st Russian General
Steve Plytas 2nd Russian General
John Hollis 3rd Russian General--Kremlin
speccase
William Armstrong Farmer--Ohio Farmhouse
Elizabeth Richardson Farmer'S Wife--Ohio Farmhouse
Bob Sherman Senator--Pentagon
speccase
Eiji Kusuhara Japanese United Nations Guard
Yuri Borienko Russian General--Red Square
Boris Isarov Cosmonaut Captain
speccase
Dorota Zienska Cosmonaut
Jiri Stanislav Cosmonaut
Jayne Brook Teacher--Jfk High School
speccase
Kevin Elyot French Waiter
Ron Travis Convict
Indira Joshi United Nations Secretary General
speccase
Douglas W Iles Chief Of Staff
Ted Maynard Army Chief
Raymond Marlowe Navy Chief
speccase
John Cagan Technician
Malcolm Bullivent Swedish United Nations Guard
Mark Caven Priest--Boystown
speccase
Diana Hunter Museum Tour Guide
Nicolas Colicos Paul--Metro Sports Club
Andrea Browne Young Girl--Metro Club
speccase
Keith Edwards Technician--Fort Mason
David Garth 1st Elder
Esmond Knight 2nd Elder
speccase
Eugene Lipinski Cosmonaut--Space Walker
Dennis Creaghan Bill Compton
Bookie Daniels Woman--Metro Club
speccase
Philip Fox Husband--Great Wall Of China
Jimmy Fung Chinese Official--Great Wall Of China
Guinevere John Tourist--Great Wall Of China
speccase
Peter Penry-Jones Tourist--Great Wall Of China
Ryan Michael Young Man--Metro Club
Barbara Rosenblat Clark Kent'S Neighbor
speccase
Witold Scheybal Russian Premier
Bernard Spear New York Cabbie
Michael Sundin Clone--Metro Club
speccase
Rex Robinson Sunway Engineer
Kerry Shale Mbc Newscaster
speccase
Susannah York Voice Of Superman'S Mother
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Ernest Day Director Of Photography
Godfrey Godar Director Of Photography 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Harry Oakes Director Of Photography (Model Effects)
speccase
Les Day Visual Effects Camera Systems (Olw)
Joe Lewis Visual Effects Camera Systems (Olw)
Bill Tondreau Visual Effects Camera Systems (Olw)
speccase
Ronnie Wass Computer Cameras
David Litchfield Camera Operator (Model Effects)
Patrick Myers Visual Effects Motion Control Camera Operator (Olw)
speccase
Hall Hutchison Visual Effects Motion Control Camera Operator (Olw)
Roy Ford Camera Operator
Rodney Anstiss Camera Operator (Flying); Camera Operator 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
Malcolm Vinson Camera Operator (Flying); Camera Operator 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Ronnie Wass Computer Camera Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Lawrence Konner Screenwriter
Mark D. Rosenthal Screenwriter
Christopher Reeve Screenwriter
speccase
Lawrence Konner From Story
Mark D. Rosenthal From Story
Christopher Reeve From Story
speccase
Cheryl Leigh Script Supervisor
Marilyn Clarke Script Supervisor 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Menahem Golan Producer
Yoram Globus Producer
Michael J Kagan Associate Producer
speccase
Graham Easton Associate Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Larry Richardson Assistant Editor (2nd Unit)
speccase

Music

Alexander Courage Music Adaptation
Paul Fishman Additional Music
speccase
Frank Barber Original Music
Harry Roberts Original Music
Alexander Courage Music Conductor
speccase
Jerry Lee Lewis Song ("A Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On")
Re-Flex Song Performer ("Revolution Now" "Life'S Too Dangerous")
Bob Hathaway Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Peter Govey Titles
speccase

Assistant Direction

Gino Marotta 1st Assistant Director
Paul Lowin 2nd Assistant Director
Michael Higgins Assistant 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit); Flying Unit Assistant Director
speccase

Art Director

Leslie Tomkins Art Direction
John Fenner Art Direction (Models)
Dorne Huebler Visual Effects Art Direction (Olw)
speccase
Reg Bream Art Direction Assistant
Stephen Cooper Assistant Art Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Animation

Michael Lessa Visual Effects Animation Supervisor (Olw)
Candy Lewis Visual Effects Rotoscope Supervisor (Olw)
speccase

Visual Effects

Graham Farrow Special Effects Editor
Barry Whitrod Special Effects Senior Technician
Bob Nugent Special Effects Senior Technician
speccase
Ray Lovell Special Effects Senior Technician
David Mccall Senior Special Effects Technician (Model)
Chrissie Overs Senior Special Effects Technician (Model)
speccase
Robert Hollow Senior Special Effects Technician (Model)
Andrew Kelly Senior Special Effects Technician (Model)
Martin Gant Senior Special Effects Technician (Model)
speccase
John Scheele Visual Effects Technical Support (Olw)
Marsha Gray Carrington Visual Effects Art (Olw)
Eileen Walsh Visual Effects (Nasa Liaison) (Olw)
speccase
Mike Gentry Visual Effects (Nasa Liaison) (Olw)
Judy Rogers Visual Effects Element Control (Olw)
Karen Schwenkmeyer Visual Effects Element Control (Olw)
speccase
Dick Ramirez Visual Effects Element Control (Olw)
W L Arance Visual Effects Airbrusher
Valerie Swanson Visual Effects (Rotoscope/Ink And Paint) (Olw)
speccase
Gary G Shafer Visual Effects (Rotoscope/Ink And Paint) (Olw)
Nina R Salerno Visual Effects (Rotoscope/Ink And Paint) (Olw)
Mitzie Rothzeid Visual Effects
speccase
Robin Police Visual Effects (Rotoscope/Ink And Paint) (Olw)
Melanie Pava Visual Effects (Rotoscope/Ink And Paint) (Olw)
Shannon Noble Visual Effects (Rotoscope/Ink And Paint) (Olw)
speccase
Cheryl Mcquady Visual Effects (Rotoscope/Ink And Paint) (Olw)
Anna Knutson Visual Effects (Rotoscope/Ink And Paint) (Olw)
Jammie Friday Visual Effects (Rotoscope/Ink And Paint) (Olw)
speccase
Elissa Bello Visual Effects (Rotoscope/Ink And Paint) (Olw)
Judith A Bell Visual Effects (Rotoscope/Ink And Paint) (Olw)
Cyrene R Arance Visual Effects (Rotoscope/Ink And Paint) (Olw)
speccase
Jodi Sullivan Visual Effects (Olw)
Clete Keith Visual Effects (Olw)
Beau Windham Visual Effects (Olw)
speccase
Beth Thompson Visual Effects (Olw)
Gavin Smith Visual Effects (Olw)
Dan Chaika Visual Effects (Olw)
speccase
Tim Thomas Visual Effects (Olwa)
Mark Carpenter Visual Effects (Olw)
James Keefer Visual Effects (Olw)
speccase
Scott Santoro Visual Effects Animator (Olw)
Kevin Kutchaver Visual Effects Animator (Olw)
Ed Coffey Visual Effects Animator (Olw)
speccase
Allen Blyth Visual Effects Animator (Olw)
Jamie Courtier Modelmaker
James Machin Modelmaker
speccase
Harrison Ellenshaw Special Effects Supervisor
John Evans Special Effects Supervisor
Richard Conway Model Effects Supervisor
speccase
Byron Werner Visual Effects Animation Assistant (Olw)
Peter Dawson Special Effects Technical 1st Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Richard Mills Chief Makeup; Makeup (Flying); Makeup 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Basil Newall Chief Makeup
Stuart Freeborn Makeup Supervisor
speccase
Joan White Hairdresser Supervisor
Daphne Martin Chief Hairdresser
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

John Bloomfield Costume Designer
Colin Wilson Costume Supervisor
Betty Adamson Wardrobe Consultant
speccase

Art Department

Martin Asbury Conceptual Artist
Bernie Gagliano Visual Effects Photo Graphics (Olw)
Stephen Platt Graphics
speccase
Martin Asbury Matte Artist (United Kingdom)
Peter Young Set Decorator
speccase
Mark Harris Set Designer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

John Graysmark Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Danny Daniel Sound Recording
Peter Kramper Sound Recording (Music)
Dick Lewsey Sound Recording (Music/London)
speccase
Bill Rowe Sound Rerecording Supervisor
Ray Merrin Sound Rerecording
Chris Greenham Sound Editor Supervisor
speccase
Stan Fiferman Sound Editor
Terry Poulton Sound Editor
Tony Message Sound Editor
speccase
Jack T Knight Sound Editor
Jean-Pierre Lelong Additional Sound Effects
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Noel Davis Casting
speccase
Wendy Murray Casting Consultant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Bob Harman Wire Effects Specialist
Mark Stewart Stunts (Flying)
John Lees Stunts (Special)
speccase
Perry Davey Stunts
speccase
speccase
Nick Hobbs Stunts
Terry Walsh Stunts
speccase
Alf Joint Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Bill Edwards Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
DC Entertainment Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Elstree Studios Production Company
Optical Film Effects Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Cinema Research Corporation Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Van Der Veer Photo Effects Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Howard Anderson Company Production Company
Production Company
Available Light Ltd. Production Company
speccase
Panther Productions Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Peter Govey Film Opticals Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
World Wide Theatrical Distributor
Warner Bros. Pictures Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Warner Bros. Pictures International Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Warner Bros. Home Entertainment Group Foreign Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Ray Frift Production Supervisor
Christopher L Keith Visual Effects Production Supervisor (Olw)
Christine Fenton Production Coordinator
speccase
Marilyse Morgan Production Coordinator
Lynda Lemon Visual Effects Production Coordinator (Olw)
Paul Tucker Production Controller
speccase
Jillian D Bennett Production Accountant
Jill Bennett Production Accountant
Martin Trevis Boom Operator
speccase
Godfrey Godar Flying Photography
Brandy Hill Visual Effects Photography (Olw)
Peter Hammond Matte Photography (United Kingdom)
speccase
Julian Pena Roto Photography (Olw)
David Nowell Visual Effects Aerial Photography (Gyrosphere/Olw)
Marc Wolff Visual Effects Aerial Photography (Gyrosphere/ Olw)
speccase
Michael Kelem Visual Effects Aerial Photography (Gyrosphere/Olw)
Steve North Visual Effects Aerial Photography (Gyrosphere/Olw)
David James Stills
speccase
Frans J Afman Technical Advisor (Financial)
Jack Fishman Technical Advisor (Music)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Harrison Ellenshaw Unit Director
Kacey Daly Visual Effects Unit Manager (Olw)
Malcolm J Christopher Unit Production Manager (United Kingdom)
speccase
Graham Ford Unit Production Manager (New York)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

Mike King Construction Buyer
Terry Apsey Construction Manager
Edward Francis Property Master
speccase
John Lanzer Props Buyer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Lee Electric Lighting Ltd Lighting Equipment
speccase

Post Production

Alan Corder Cutting Room Assistant
John Downer Cutting Room Assistant
Joe Gilmore Cutting Room Assistant
speccase
Rob Green Cutting Room Assistant
Tim Lewington Cutting Room Assistant
Simon Manley Cutting Room Assistant
speccase
Chris Reed Cutting Room Assistant
Steve Spencer Cutting Room Assistant
Andy Stears Cutting Room Assistant
speccase
Richard L Cohen Opticals (Anderson)
Pat O'Neill Opticals (Lookout)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Richard Dobson Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Marilyn A Burns Visual Effects Accountant (Olw)
Valerie Rosewell Accounts Secretary
John New Construction Manager Assistant
speccase
Art Homer Assistance
Elaine Corman Assistance
Robert Wait Supervisor
speccase
Peter Ellenshaw Supervisor
Maurice Gillett Supervisor
Stanley W Sayer Blue Screen Consultant (Flying); Blue Screen Consultant 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
Nick Moutrey Production Runner
Paul Rogers Production Runner
Adam Somner Production Runner
speccase
Paul Rogers Office Runner
speccase
speccase
Don Henry Other
speccase
speccase
Joe Parra Other
speccase
Ken Lane Other
speccase
speccase
Phil Huff Other
speccase
Roy Field Other
speccase
Tony Ip Other
speccase
Bob Costa Other
speccase
Jerry Siegal Various
Joe Shuster Various
speccase
Dave Docwra Various
Tony Clark Various
speccase
Roy Field Various
Peter Watson Various
speccase
Gene Lescher Various
speccase
Tony Ip Various
speccase
speccase
Don Valliere Various
speccase
Dion Hatch Various
speccase
Ken Herbster Various
speccase
David Hewitt Various
speccase
Phil Huff Various
speccase
Joe Parra Various
Jill Brusso Various
Don Henry Various
speccase
Beth Block Various
speccase
James Tindal Various
Tom Anderson Various
speccase
James Clay Various
John Kuhlman Various
speccase
speccase
Bob Costa Various
speccase
speccase
Cindy Fisher Various
Art Kellner Various
speccase
Joanna Burn Various
Jill Samuels Various
speccase
Ken Lane Various
speccase
speccase
Bill Rowe Sound
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST